The Chester Book of Motets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Added Volumes, table of contents for Books 1-6) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
*[[Chester Book of Motets 15]] | *[[Chester Book of Motets 15]] | ||
*[[Chester Book of Motets 16]] | *[[Chester Book of Motets 16]] | ||
==Works at CPDL== | ==Works at CPDL== | ||
{{MultiPubList|yr,com,seq,gen,subg,vo,voices}} | {{MultiPubList|yr,com,seq,gen,subg,vo,voices}} | ||
==List of Works== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!class="unsortable"|Bk. | |||
!class="unsortable"|No. | |||
!Title | |||
!Composer | |||
!Usage | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|1||{{NoComp|Christus factus est|Felice Anerio}}||[[Felice Anerio]]||Lent; Passiontide; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|2||Requiem Aeternam||[[Giovanni Francesco Anerio]]||All Souls; Funerals | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|3||{{NoComp|O sacrum convivium a 4|Giovanni Croce}}||[[Giovanni Croce]]||Corpus Christi; Communion except in Lent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|4||{{NoComp|In monte Oliveti|Marco Antonio Ingegneri}}||[[Marco Antonio Ingegneri]]||Lent; Passiontide | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|5||{{NoComp|O Rex gloriae|Luca Marenzio}}||[[Luca Marenzio]]||Ascension | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|6||{{NoComp|Tribus miraculis|Luca Marenzio}}||[[Luca Marenzio]]||Epiphany to Septuagesima | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|7||Alma Redemptoris||[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]]||Advent to Purification | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|8||{{NoComp|Ego sum panis a 4|Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina}}||[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]]||Corpus Christi; Communion | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|9||{{NoComp|Sicut cervus|Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina}}||[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]]||Holy Saturday; Communion; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|10||Super Flumina||[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]]||20th Sunday after Pentecost; Lent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|11||{{NoComp|Regina caeli|Francesco Soriano}}||[[Francesco Soriano]]||Easter | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|1||align=right|12||{{NoComp|Exultate justi|Ludovico da Viadana}}||[[Ludovico da Viadana]]||General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|1||{{NoComp|Ave verum corpus|William Byrd}}||[[William Byrd]]||Corpus Christi; Communion; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|2||{{NoComp|Cibavit eos|William Byrd}}||[[William Byrd]]||Corpus Christi; Communion; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|3||{{NoComp|Senex puerum portabat a 4|William Byrd}}||[[William Byrd]]||Purification | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|4||{{NoComp|Ab ortu solis - Venite comedite|William Byrd}}||[[William Byrd]]||Corpus Christi; Communion; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|5||Dum Transisset||[[Robert Johnson]]||Easter | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|6||{{NoComp|Agnus Dei|Thomas Morley}}||[[Thomas Morley]]||General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|7||In Manus Tuas||[[John Sheppard]]||Compline; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|8||{{NoComp|Euge caeli porta|Thomas Tallis}}||[[Thomas Tallis]]||Feasts of the Blessed Virgin | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|9||{{NoComp|Sancte Deus|Thomas Tallis}}||[[Thomas Tallis]]||Feasts of Our Lord; Lent; Passiontide; Funerals | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|10||Alleluia||[[John Taverner]]||Easter; General excluding Lent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|11||Audivi||[[John Taverner]]||All Saints; Advent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2||align=right|12||{{NoComp|Gloria laus|Christopher Tye}}||[[Christopher Tye]]||Palm Sunday; Passiontide; Christ the King | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|1||{{NoComp|Ego sum panis vivus|Juan Esquivel}}||[[Juan Esquivel]]||Corpus Christi; Communion | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|2||{{NoComp|Canite tuba|Francisco Guerrero}}||[[Francisco Guerrero]]||Advent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|3||Gloriose Confessor||[[Francisco Guerrero]]||St Dominic; Confessors | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|4||{{NoComp|Peccantem me quotidie|Cristóbal de Morales}}||[[Cristóbal de Morales]]||All Souls; Funerals; Lent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|5||{{NoComp|Regina coeli a 4|Cristóbal de Morales}}||[[Cristóbal de Morales]]||Easter; Blessed Virgin | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|6||{{NoComp|Simile est regnum coelorum|Cristóbal de Morales}}||[[Cristóbal de Morales]]||Septuagesima; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|7||{{NoComp|Janitor coeli|Diego Ortiz}}||[[Diego Ortiz]]||St Peter and Paul | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|8||Anima Mea||Martin de Rivafrecha||Blessed Virgin | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|9||Ave Maria||[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]]||Blessed Virgin; Advent; Annunciation | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|10||{{NoComp|O magnum mysterium|Tomás Luis de Victoria}}||[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]]||Christmas to Epiphany | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|11||O Vos Omnes||[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]]||Holy Week; Lent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|3||align=right|12||{{NoComp|Pueri Hebraeorum|Tomás Luis de Victoria}}||[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]]||Palm Sunday | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|1||{{NoComp|Factus est repente|Gregor Aichinger}}||[[Gregor Aichinger]]||Pentecost; Votive Mass; Holy Spirit; Confirmation | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|2||{{NoComp|Regina coeli a 4|Gregor Aichinger}}||[[Gregor Aichinger]]||Easter; Blessed Virgin | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|3||{{NoComp|Ecce concipies|Jacob Handl}}||[[Jacob Handl]]||Advent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|4||{{NoComp|Ecce quomodo moritur justus|Jacob Handl}}||[[Jacob Handl]]||Passiontide; Lent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|5||{{NoComp|Resonet in laudibus|Jacob Handl}}||[[Jacob Handl]]||Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|6||{{NoComp|Cantate Domino a 4|Hans Leo Hassler}}||[[Hans Leo Hassler]]||Christmas; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|7||{{NoComp|Laetentur coeli|Hans Leo Hassler}}||[[Hans Leo Hassler]]||Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|8||{{NoComp|Tu es Petrus|Hans Leo Hassler}}||[[Hans Leo Hassler]]||St Peter and Paul; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|9||Puer Natus||[[Michael Praetorius]]||Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|10||Salve Rex Noster||[[Michael Praetorius]]||General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|11||Deus in Adjutorium||[[Ludwig Senfl]]||General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|4||align=right|12||{{NoComp|Verbum caro factum est|Johann Walter}}||[[Johann Walter]]||Christmas; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|1||{{NoComp|Haec dies|Jacques Arcadelt}}||[[Jacques Arcadelt]]||Easter | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|2||{{NoComp|Crux fidelis|Jacobus Clemens non Papa}}||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa]]||Lent; Passiontide; Feasts of the Cross | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|3||{{NoComp|Gustate et videte|Heinrich Isaac}}||[[Heinrich Isaac]]||Communion; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|4||{{NoComp|Jerusalem surge|Heinrich Isaac}}||[[Heinrich Isaac]]||Advent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|5||Ave Maria||[[Josquin des Prez]]||Blessed Virgin; Advent; Annunciation | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|6||{{NoComp|Tu solus qui facis mirabilia|Josquin des Prez}}||[[Josquin des Prez]]||Christ; Passiontide; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|7||{{NoComp|Improperium|Orlando di Lasso}}||[[Orlando di Lasso]]||Passiontide; Lent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|8||{{NoComp|Jubilate Deo a 4|Orlando di Lasso}}||[[Orlando di Lasso]]||Christmas; Epiphany; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|9||{{NoComp|Scio enim quod Redemptor|Orlando di Lasso}}||[[Orlando di Lasso]]||Funerals; Easter; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|10||O Quam Gloriosum||[[Jacobus Vaet]]||All Saints; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|5||align=right|11||{{NoComp|O magnum mysterium|Adrian Willaert}}||[[Adrian Willaert]]||Christmas; Epiphany | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|1||{{NoComp|O magnum mysterium - Beata Virgo|William Byrd}}||[[William Byrd]]||Christmas; Circumcision | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|2||{{NoComp|Magi veniunt ab oriente|Jacobus Clemens non Papa}}||[[Jacobus Clemens non Papa]]||Epiphany | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|3||{{NoComp|Verbum caro|Loyset Compère}}||[[Loyset Compère]]||Christmas; General | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|4||{{NoComp|Rorate caeli|Francisco Guerrero}}||[[Francisco Guerrero]]||Advent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|5||{{NoComp|Dixit Maria|Hans Leo Hassler}}||[[Hans Leo Hassler]]||Annunciation; Advent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|6||{{NoComp|Ecce virgo concipiet|Heinrich Isaac}}||[[Heinrich Isaac]]||Advent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|7||{{NoComp|Hodie Christus natus est|Luca Marenzio}}||[[Luca Marenzio]]||Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|8||Dies Sanctificatus||[[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]]||Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|9||{{NoComp|Omnis mundus jocundetur|Michael Praetorius}}||[[Michael Praetorius]]||Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|10||Prope est Dominus||[[Jacob Regnart]]||Advent | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|11||{{NoComp|Ave gratia plena|Cornelius Verdonck}}||[[Cornelius Verdonck]]||Blessed Virgin; Advent; Annunciation | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|6||align=right|12||{{NoComp|Ne timeas Maria|Tomás Luis de Victoria}}||[[Tomás Luis de Victoria]]||Advent; Annunciation | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Revision as of 16:38, 8 November 2019
General Information
Description: A series of Motet collections published by Chester Music between 1977 and 1982, comprising:
Books
1977 – 1977 1977 – Published The English School for Four Voices, Ed. Anthony G. Petti – The Spanish School for Four Voices, Ed. Anthony G. Petti
1977 – 1977 1977 – Published The Flemish School for Four Voices, Ed. Anthony G. Petti – Christmas and Advent Motets for Four Voices, Ed. Anthony G. Petti |
- Chester Book of Motets 1 – The Italian School for 4 Voices
- Chester Book of Motets 2
- Chester Book of Motets 3
- Chester Book of Motets 4
- Chester Book of Motets 5
- Chester Book of Motets 6
- Chester Book of Motets 7
- Chester Book of Motets 8
- Chester Book of Motets 9
- Chester Book of Motets 10
- Chester Book of Motets 11
- Chester Book of Motets 12
- Chester Book of Motets 13
- Chester Book of Motets 14
- Chester Book of Motets 15
- Chester Book of Motets 16
Works at CPDL
List of Works
Bk. | No. | Title | Composer | Usage |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Christus factus est | Felice Anerio | Lent; Passiontide; General |
1 | 2 | Requiem Aeternam | Giovanni Francesco Anerio | All Souls; Funerals |
1 | 3 | O sacrum convivium a 4 | Giovanni Croce | Corpus Christi; Communion except in Lent |
1 | 4 | In monte Oliveti | Marco Antonio Ingegneri | Lent; Passiontide |
1 | 5 | O Rex gloriae | Luca Marenzio | Ascension |
1 | 6 | Tribus miraculis | Luca Marenzio | Epiphany to Septuagesima |
1 | 7 | Alma Redemptoris | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | Advent to Purification |
1 | 8 | Ego sum panis a 4 | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | Corpus Christi; Communion |
1 | 9 | Sicut cervus | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | Holy Saturday; Communion; General |
1 | 10 | Super Flumina | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | 20th Sunday after Pentecost; Lent |
1 | 11 | Regina caeli | Francesco Soriano | Easter |
1 | 12 | Exultate justi | Ludovico da Viadana | General |
2 | 1 | Ave verum corpus | William Byrd | Corpus Christi; Communion; General |
2 | 2 | Cibavit eos | William Byrd | Corpus Christi; Communion; General |
2 | 3 | Senex puerum portabat a 4 | William Byrd | Purification |
2 | 4 | Ab ortu solis - Venite comedite | William Byrd | Corpus Christi; Communion; General |
2 | 5 | Dum Transisset | Robert Johnson | Easter |
2 | 6 | Agnus Dei | Thomas Morley | General |
2 | 7 | In Manus Tuas | John Sheppard | Compline; General |
2 | 8 | Euge caeli porta | Thomas Tallis | Feasts of the Blessed Virgin |
2 | 9 | Sancte Deus | Thomas Tallis | Feasts of Our Lord; Lent; Passiontide; Funerals |
2 | 10 | Alleluia | John Taverner | Easter; General excluding Lent |
2 | 11 | Audivi | John Taverner | All Saints; Advent |
2 | 12 | Gloria laus | Christopher Tye | Palm Sunday; Passiontide; Christ the King |
3 | 1 | Ego sum panis vivus | Juan Esquivel | Corpus Christi; Communion |
3 | 2 | Canite tuba | Francisco Guerrero | Advent |
3 | 3 | Gloriose Confessor | Francisco Guerrero | St Dominic; Confessors |
3 | 4 | Peccantem me quotidie | Cristóbal de Morales | All Souls; Funerals; Lent |
3 | 5 | Regina coeli a 4 | Cristóbal de Morales | Easter; Blessed Virgin |
3 | 6 | Simile est regnum coelorum | Cristóbal de Morales | Septuagesima; General |
3 | 7 | Janitor coeli | Diego Ortiz | St Peter and Paul |
3 | 8 | Anima Mea | Martin de Rivafrecha | Blessed Virgin |
3 | 9 | Ave Maria | Tomás Luis de Victoria | Blessed Virgin; Advent; Annunciation |
3 | 10 | O magnum mysterium | Tomás Luis de Victoria | Christmas to Epiphany |
3 | 11 | O Vos Omnes | Tomás Luis de Victoria | Holy Week; Lent |
3 | 12 | Pueri Hebraeorum | Tomás Luis de Victoria | Palm Sunday |
4 | 1 | Factus est repente | Gregor Aichinger | Pentecost; Votive Mass; Holy Spirit; Confirmation |
4 | 2 | Regina coeli a 4 | Gregor Aichinger | Easter; Blessed Virgin |
4 | 3 | Ecce concipies | Jacob Handl | Advent |
4 | 4 | Ecce quomodo moritur justus | Jacob Handl | Passiontide; Lent |
4 | 5 | Resonet in laudibus | Jacob Handl | Christmas |
4 | 6 | Cantate Domino a 4 | Hans Leo Hassler | Christmas; General |
4 | 7 | Laetentur coeli | Hans Leo Hassler | Christmas |
4 | 8 | Tu es Petrus | Hans Leo Hassler | St Peter and Paul; General |
4 | 9 | Puer Natus | Michael Praetorius | Christmas |
4 | 10 | Salve Rex Noster | Michael Praetorius | General |
4 | 11 | Deus in Adjutorium | Ludwig Senfl | General |
4 | 12 | Verbum caro factum est | Johann Walter | Christmas; General |
5 | 1 | Haec dies | Jacques Arcadelt | Easter |
5 | 2 | Crux fidelis | Jacobus Clemens non Papa | Lent; Passiontide; Feasts of the Cross |
5 | 3 | Gustate et videte | Heinrich Isaac | Communion; General |
5 | 4 | Jerusalem surge | Heinrich Isaac | Advent |
5 | 5 | Ave Maria | Josquin des Prez | Blessed Virgin; Advent; Annunciation |
5 | 6 | Tu solus qui facis mirabilia | Josquin des Prez | Christ; Passiontide; General |
5 | 7 | Improperium | Orlando di Lasso | Passiontide; Lent |
5 | 8 | Jubilate Deo a 4 | Orlando di Lasso | Christmas; Epiphany; General |
5 | 9 | Scio enim quod Redemptor | Orlando di Lasso | Funerals; Easter; General |
5 | 10 | O Quam Gloriosum | Jacobus Vaet | All Saints; General |
5 | 11 | O magnum mysterium | Adrian Willaert | Christmas; Epiphany |
6 | 1 | O magnum mysterium - Beata Virgo | William Byrd | Christmas; Circumcision |
6 | 2 | Magi veniunt ab oriente | Jacobus Clemens non Papa | Epiphany |
6 | 3 | Verbum caro | Loyset Compère | Christmas; General |
6 | 4 | Rorate caeli | Francisco Guerrero | Advent |
6 | 5 | Dixit Maria | Hans Leo Hassler | Annunciation; Advent |
6 | 6 | Ecce virgo concipiet | Heinrich Isaac | Advent |
6 | 7 | Hodie Christus natus est | Luca Marenzio | Christmas |
6 | 8 | Dies Sanctificatus | Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | Christmas |
6 | 9 | Omnis mundus jocundetur | Michael Praetorius | Christmas |
6 | 10 | Prope est Dominus | Jacob Regnart | Advent |
6 | 11 | Ave gratia plena | Cornelius Verdonck | Blessed Virgin; Advent; Annunciation |
6 | 12 | Ne timeas Maria | Tomás Luis de Victoria | Advent; Annunciation |