Difference between revisions of "Talk:Magnificat Quarti Toni 'Et exultavit' (Cristóbal de Morales)"

From ChoralWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "I've identified the following possible errors in this score :- Page 1, bar 10, Tenor. Last crotchet should be a 'B' rather than an 'A' Page 1, bar 17, Alto. Minim D should be...")
 
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
I've identified the following possible errors in this score :-
 
I've identified the following possible errors in this score :-
  
Page 1, bar 10, Tenor. Last crotchet should be a 'B' rather than an 'A'
+
*Page 1, bar 10, Tenor. Last crotchet should be a 'B' rather than an 'A'
Page 1, bar 17, Alto. Minim D should be minim E.
+
*Page 1, bar 17, Alto. Minim D should be minim E.
  
 
References :-
 
References :-
Line 8: Line 8:
 
[http://purl.org/rism/BI/1562/1] (plate K9a11_035.jpg)
 
[http://purl.org/rism/BI/1562/1] (plate K9a11_035.jpg)
 
[[User:Burtm|Burtm]] ([[User talk:Burtm|talk]]) 11:43, 6 October 2012 (CDT)
 
[[User:Burtm|Burtm]] ([[User talk:Burtm|talk]]) 11:43, 6 October 2012 (CDT)
 +
 +
*The second reference shows an A, not a B, which would seem to be correct harmonically.
 +
*The alto suggestion is confirmed by the reference, and also seems harmonically appropriate.
 +
[[User:Jamesgibb|Jamesgibb]] ([[User talk:Jamesgibb|talk]]) 10:15, 24 August 2013 (UTC)
 +
 +
----
 +
 +
Is it by Morales (CPDL) or Lassus (PDF)?
 +
 +
--[[User:Marghek|Marghek]] ([[User talk:Marghek|talk]]) 17:05, 25 August 2013 (UTC)Marghek
 +
----
 +
Having come back to this, read James' comment, and looked again at Michael's original posted score and the references, my original comment regarding Page 1 bar 10 Tenor above makes no sense at all unless I simply got the notes the wrong way round - my apologies. I agree with James that an A is the correct note here.
 +
 +
The first reference I gave should now be followed with some care. On the same page as some additional documents have been added which are the same as Michael's. The older document (Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)) is the document I intended to link to.
 +
 +
[[User:Burtm|Burtm]] ([[User talk:Burtm|talk]]) 13:41, 15 January 2017 (UTC)

Latest revision as of 13:41, 15 January 2017

I've identified the following possible errors in this score :-

  • Page 1, bar 10, Tenor. Last crotchet should be a 'B' rather than an 'A'
  • Page 1, bar 17, Alto. Minim D should be minim E.

References :- [1] (page 83) [2] (plate K9a11_035.jpg) Burtm (talk) 11:43, 6 October 2012 (CDT)

  • The second reference shows an A, not a B, which would seem to be correct harmonically.
  • The alto suggestion is confirmed by the reference, and also seems harmonically appropriate.

Jamesgibb (talk) 10:15, 24 August 2013 (UTC)


Is it by Morales (CPDL) or Lassus (PDF)?

--Marghek (talk) 17:05, 25 August 2013 (UTC)Marghek


Having come back to this, read James' comment, and looked again at Michael's original posted score and the references, my original comment regarding Page 1 bar 10 Tenor above makes no sense at all unless I simply got the notes the wrong way round - my apologies. I agree with James that an A is the correct note here.

The first reference I gave should now be followed with some care. On the same page as some additional documents have been added which are the same as Michael's. The older document (Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)) is the document I intended to link to.

Burtm (talk) 13:41, 15 January 2017 (UTC)