Psalmen Davids, Op. 2 (Heinrich Schütz): Difference between revisions
m (Text replace - "'''Published:'''(.*)" to "{{Published|}}$1") |
m (Text replacement - "'''Composer:''' (.*) " to "'''Composer:''' $1<br> ") |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
'''Title:''' ''Psalmen Davids sampt etlichen Moteten und Concerten'', published Dresden, 1619 | '''Title:''' ''Psalmen Davids sampt etlichen Moteten und Concerten'', published Dresden, 1619 | ||
'''Composer:''' Heinrich Schütz<br> | |||
'''Catalogue Number:''' SWV 22–47 | '''Catalogue Number:''' SWV 22–47 | ||
{{ | '''First''' {{PubDatePlace|1619|in Dresden| }}and subsequently denoted as Schütz's opus 2. Subsequently printed in the 19th century in the ''Sämtliche Werke'' (Old Schütz Edition) published in Leipzig and edited by Philipp Spitta, and more recently in the New Schütz Edition published since 1955 by Bärenreiter, Kassel, in volumes 23–26. | ||
'''Description:''' This mighty collection, the first volume of ''Psalmen Davids'', clearly shows the influence of Schütz's time in Venice under the tutelage of [[Giovanni Gabrieli]], with many of the pieces written for multiple choirs, with obbligato instruments and extra vocal parts that can be disposed between voices and instruments ''ad libitum''. In the instrumental listings below, almost all of the ensembles described as '' | '''Description:''' This mighty collection, the first volume of ''Psalmen Davids'', clearly shows the influence of Schütz's time in Venice under the tutelage of [[Giovanni Gabrieli]], with many of the pieces written for multiple choirs, with obbligato instruments and extra vocal parts that can be disposed between voices and instruments ''ad libitum''. In the instrumental listings below, almost all of the ensembles described as ''instruments… ad lib'' are partially or completely supplied with texts, so in effect the pieces for 2 choirs plus 2 instrumental groups can also be sung as pieces for 4 choirs. These extra choirs are described as the ''cappella'', whereas the principal choir(s), which often include solo voices, are described as the ''cori favoriti''. | ||
==External links== | |||
{{IMSLP2|https://imslp.org/wiki/Psalmen_Davids_sampt_etlichen_Moteten_und_Concerten%2C_Op.2_(Schütz%2C_Heinrich)}} | |||
==List of works== | ==List of works== | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
''bc'' = basso continuo, ''bsn'' = bassoon, ''cor'' = cornetto, ''timp'' = timpani, ''tpt'' = trumpet, ''trb'' = trombone, ''vl'' = violin, ''vla'' = viola | ''bc'' = basso continuo, ''bsn'' = bassoon, ''cor'' = cornetto, ''timp'' = timpani, ''tpt'' = trumpet, ''trb'' = trombone, ''vl'' = violin, ''vla'' = viola | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!No | |||
!SWV | |||
!Title | |||
!text/note | |||
!instr | |||
|- | |||
|01 | |||
|22 | |||
|[[Der Herr sprach zu meinem Herren (Psalm 110), SWV 22 (Heinrich Schütz)|Der Herr sprach zu meinem Herren]] | |||
|Psalm 110 | |||
|SATB-SATB, instr à 5 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|02 | |||
|23 | |||
|[[Warum toben die Heiden (Psalm 2), SWV 23 (Heinrich Schütz)|Warum toben die Heiden]] | |||
|Psalm 2 | |||
|SATB-SATB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|03 | |||
|24 | |||
|[[Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht (Psalm 6), SWV 24 (Heinrich Schütz)|Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht]] | |||
|Psalm 6 | |||
|SATB-SATB, bc | |||
|- | |||
|04 | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Aus der Tiefe (Psalm 130), SWV 25 (Heinrich Schütz)|Aus der Tiefe]] | |||
|Psalm 130 | |||
|SATB-SATB, bc | |||
|- | |||
|05 | |||
|26 | |||
|[[Ich freu mich des (Psalm 122), SWV 26 (Heinrich Schütz)|Ich freu mich des]] | |||
|Psalm 122 | |||
|SATB-SATB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|06 | |||
|27 | |||
|[[Herr, unser Herrscher (Psalm 8), SWV 27 (Heinrich Schütz)|Herr, unser Herrscher]] | |||
|Psalm 8 | |||
|SSAB-ATTB, instr à 5 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|07 | |||
|28 | |||
|[[Wohl dem, der nicht wandelt (Psalm 1), SWV 28 (Heinrich Schütz)|Wohl dem, der nicht wandelt]] | |||
|Psalm 1 | |||
|SSAB-ATTB, bc | |||
|- | |||
|08 | |||
|29 | |||
|[[Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnunge (Psalm 84), SWV 29 (Heinrich Schütz)|Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen]] | |||
|Psalm 84 | |||
|SSAB-TTBB, bc | |||
|- | |||
|09 | |||
|30 | |||
|[[Wohl dem, der den Herren fürchtet (Psalm 128), SWV 30 (Heinrich Schütz)|Wohl dem, der den Herren fürchtet]] | |||
|Psalm 128 | |||
|SSAT-ATBB, bc | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|31 | |||
|[[Ich hebe meine Augen auf (Psalm 121), SWV 31 (Heinrich Schütz)|Ich hebe meine Augen auf]] | |||
|Psalm 121 | |||
|SATB-SATB, bc | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|32 | |||
|[[Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich (Psalm 136), SWV 32 (Heinrich Schütz)|Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich]] | |||
|Psalm 136 | |||
|SSST-ATTB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|33 | |||
|[[Der Herr ist mein Hirt (Psalm 23), SWV 33 (Heinrich Schütz)|Der Herr ist mein Hirt]] | |||
|Psalm 23 | |||
|SSAT-SATB, bc | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|34 | |||
|[[Ich danke dem Herrn (Psalm 111), SWV 34 (Heinrich Schütz)|Ich danke dem Herrn]] | |||
|Psalm 111 | |||
|SATB-SATB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|35 | |||
|[[Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Psalm 98), SWV 35 (Heinrich Schütz)|Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied]] | |||
|Psalm 98 | |||
|SATB-SATB, bc | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|36 | |||
|[[Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt (Psalm 100), SWV 36 (Heinrich Schütz)|Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt]] | |||
|Psalm 100 | |||
|SATB+bc-SATB+bc | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|37 | |||
|[[An den Wassern zu Babel (Psalm 137), SWV 37 (Heinrich Schütz)|An den Wassern zu Babel]] | |||
|Psalm 137 | |||
|SATB-SATB, bc | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|38 | |||
|[[Alleluja! Lobet den Herren (Psalm 150), SWV 38 (Heinrich Schütz)|Alleluja! Lobet den Herren]] | |||
|Psalm 150 | |||
|SATB-SATB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|39 | |||
|[[Lobe den Herren, meine Seele, SWV 39 (Heinrich Schütz)|Lobe den Herren, meine Seele]] | |||
|Concert | |||
|SATB-SATB, bc | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|40 | |||
|[[Ist nicht Ephraim mein teurer Sohn (Moteto), SWV 40 (Heinrich Schütz)|Ist nicht Ephraim mein teurer Sohn]] | |||
|Moteto | |||
|SSTB-ATTB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|41 | |||
|[[Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren (Canzon), SWV 41 (Heinrich Schütz)|Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren]] | |||
|Canzon | |||
|SATB-SATB, instr à 4, instr à 5 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|42 | |||
|[[Die mit Tränen säen, SWV 42 (Heinrich Schütz)|Die mit Tränen säen]] | |||
|Moteto | |||
|ST+3trb-ST+3trb, bc | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|43 | |||
|[[Nicht uns, Herr (Psalm 115), SWV 43 (Heinrich Schütz)|Nicht uns, Herr]] | |||
|Psalm 115 | |||
|T+3cor-SATB-A+3trb, bc | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|44 | |||
|[[Wohl dem, der den Herren fürchtet (Psalm 128), SWV 44 (Heinrich Schütz)|Wohl dem, der den Herren fürchtet]] | |||
|Psalm 128 | |||
|T+4cor-A+vl+3trb-SATB, instr à 4 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|45 | |||
|[[Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich (Psalm 136), SWV 45 (Heinrich Schütz)|Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich]] | |||
|Psalm 136 | |||
|SSAT-A+3trb, instr à 5 ad lib, tpt, timp, bc | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|46 | |||
|[[Zion spricht, der Herr hat mich verlassen (Concert), SWV 46 (Heinrich Schütz)|Zion spricht, der Herr hat mich verlassen]] | |||
|Concert | |||
|ST+3cor,bsn-ST+4trb, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|47 | |||
|[[Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt (Concert), SWV 47 (Heinrich Schütz)|Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt]] | |||
|Concert | |||
|AT+2cor,bsn-ST-S+vl+3vla, instr à 5 ad lib, bc | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|seq,yr,gen,subg,vo,voices|1619}} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Baroque music]] |
Revision as of 22:57, 10 May 2019
General information
Title: Psalmen Davids sampt etlichen Moteten und Concerten, published Dresden, 1619
Composer: Heinrich Schütz
Catalogue Number: SWV 22–47
First Publication date and place: 1619 in Dresden.
and subsequently denoted as Schütz's opus 2. Subsequently printed in the 19th century in the Sämtliche Werke (Old Schütz Edition) published in Leipzig and edited by Philipp Spitta, and more recently in the New Schütz Edition published since 1955 by Bärenreiter, Kassel, in volumes 23–26.
Description: This mighty collection, the first volume of Psalmen Davids, clearly shows the influence of Schütz's time in Venice under the tutelage of Giovanni Gabrieli, with many of the pieces written for multiple choirs, with obbligato instruments and extra vocal parts that can be disposed between voices and instruments ad libitum. In the instrumental listings below, almost all of the ensembles described as instruments… ad lib are partially or completely supplied with texts, so in effect the pieces for 2 choirs plus 2 instrumental groups can also be sung as pieces for 4 choirs. These extra choirs are described as the cappella, whereas the principal choir(s), which often include solo voices, are described as the cori favoriti.
External links
Psalmen Davids, Op. 2 (Heinrich Schütz) at the Petrucci Music Library (IMSLP)
List of works
Abbreviations:
bc = basso continuo, bsn = bassoon, cor = cornetto, timp = timpani, tpt = trumpet, trb = trombone, vl = violin, vla = viola
No | SWV | Title | text/note | instr |
---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 22 | Der Herr sprach zu meinem Herren | Psalm 110 | SATB-SATB, instr à 5 ad lib, bc |
02 | 23 | Warum toben die Heiden | Psalm 2 | SATB-SATB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc |
03 | 24 | Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht | Psalm 6 | SATB-SATB, bc |
04 | 25 | Aus der Tiefe | Psalm 130 | SATB-SATB, bc |
05 | 26 | Ich freu mich des | Psalm 122 | SATB-SATB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc |
06 | 27 | Herr, unser Herrscher | Psalm 8 | SSAB-ATTB, instr à 5 ad lib, bc |
07 | 28 | Wohl dem, der nicht wandelt | Psalm 1 | SSAB-ATTB, bc |
08 | 29 | Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen | Psalm 84 | SSAB-TTBB, bc |
09 | 30 | Wohl dem, der den Herren fürchtet | Psalm 128 | SSAT-ATBB, bc |
10 | 31 | Ich hebe meine Augen auf | Psalm 121 | SATB-SATB, bc |
11 | 32 | Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich | Psalm 136 | SSST-ATTB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc |
12 | 33 | Der Herr ist mein Hirt | Psalm 23 | SSAT-SATB, bc |
13 | 34 | Ich danke dem Herrn | Psalm 111 | SATB-SATB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc |
14 | 35 | Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied | Psalm 98 | SATB-SATB, bc |
15 | 36 | Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt | Psalm 100 | SATB+bc-SATB+bc |
16 | 37 | An den Wassern zu Babel | Psalm 137 | SATB-SATB, bc |
17 | 38 | Alleluja! Lobet den Herren | Psalm 150 | SATB-SATB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc |
18 | 39 | Lobe den Herren, meine Seele | Concert | SATB-SATB, bc |
19 | 40 | Ist nicht Ephraim mein teurer Sohn | Moteto | SSTB-ATTB, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc |
20 | 41 | Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren | Canzon | SATB-SATB, instr à 4, instr à 5 ad lib, bc |
21 | 42 | Die mit Tränen säen | Moteto | ST+3trb-ST+3trb, bc |
22 | 43 | Nicht uns, Herr | Psalm 115 | T+3cor-SATB-A+3trb, bc |
23 | 44 | Wohl dem, der den Herren fürchtet | Psalm 128 | T+4cor-A+vl+3trb-SATB, instr à 4 ad lib, bc |
24 | 45 | Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich | Psalm 136 | SSAT-A+3trb, instr à 5 ad lib, tpt, timp, bc |
25 | 46 | Zion spricht, der Herr hat mich verlassen | Concert | ST+3cor,bsn-ST+4trb, 2xinstr à 4 ad lib, bc |
26 | 47 | Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt | Concert | AT+2cor,bsn-ST-S+vl+3vla, instr à 5 ad lib, bc |