Psalm: Difference between revisions
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (→Vulgate: colomn labels) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (→Vulgate: start adding BoCP) |
||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|[[Psalm_1|1]] | |[[Psalm_1|1]] | ||
|''Beatus vir, qui non abiit'' | |''Beatus vir, qui non abiit'' | ||
|''Blessed is the man that hath not walked...'' | |||
|[[Psalm_1|1]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_2|2]] | |[[Psalm_2|2]] | ||
|''Quare fremuerunt gentes'' | |''Quare fremuerunt gentes'' | ||
|''Why do the heathen so furiously rage'' | |||
|[[Psalm_2|2]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_3|3]] | |[[Psalm_3|3]] | ||
|''Domine, quid multiplicati?'' | |''Domine, quid multiplicati?'' | ||
|''Lord, how are they increased'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_4|4]] | |[[Psalm_4|4]] | ||
| ''Cum invocarum'' | | ''Cum invocarum'' | ||
|''Hear me when I call, O God of my righteousness:'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_5|5]] | |[[Psalm_5|5]] | ||
|''Verba mea auribus'' | |''Verba mea auribus'' | ||
|''Ponder my words, O Lord:'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_6|6]] | |[[Psalm_6|6]] | ||
|''Domine, ne in furore'' | |''Domine, ne in furore'' | ||
|''O Lord, rebuke me not in thine indignation:'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_7|7]] | |[[Psalm_7|7]] | ||
|''Domine, Deus meus'' | |''Domine, Deus meus'' | ||
|''O Lord my God, in thee have I put my trust:'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_8|8]] | |[[Psalm_8|8]] | ||
|''Domine, Dominus noster'' | |''Domine, Dominus noster'' | ||
|''O Lord our Governor, '' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_9|9]] | |[[Psalm_9|9]] | ||
|''Confitebor tibi'' | |''Confitebor tibi'' | ||
|''I will give thanks unto thee, O Lord...'' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|''Why standest thou so far off, O Lord:'' | |||
|[[Psalm_10|10]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_11|10]] | |[[Psalm_11|10]] | ||
|''In Domino confido'' | |''In Domino confido'' | ||
|''In the Lord put I my trust'' | |||
|[[Psalm_11|11]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_12|11]] | |[[Psalm_12|11]] | ||
|''Salvum me fac'' | |''Salvum me fac'' | ||
|''Help me, Lord, for there is not one godly man left'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_13|12]] | |[[Psalm_13|12]] | ||
|''Usque quo, Domine?'' | |''Usque quo, Domine?'' | ||
|''How long wilt thou forget me'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_14|13]] | |[[Psalm_14|13]] | ||
|''Dixit insipiens'' | |''Dixit insipiens'' | ||
| ''The fool hath said in his heart'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_15|14]] | |[[Psalm_15|14]] | ||
|''Domine, quis habitat?'' | |''Domine, quis habitat?'' | ||
|''LORD, who shall dwell in thy tabernacle'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_16|15]] | |[[Psalm_16|15]] | ||
|''Conserva me, Domine'' | |''Conserva me, Domine'' | ||
| ''Preserve me, O God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_17|16]] | |[[Psalm_17|16]] | ||
|''Exaudi, Domine'' | |''Exaudi, Domine'' | ||
|''Hear the right, O Lord'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_18|17]] | |[[Psalm_18|17]] | ||
|''Diligam te, Domine'' | |''Diligam te, Domine'' | ||
|''I will love thee, O Lord, my strength'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_19|18]] | |[[Psalm_19|18]] | ||
|''Caeli enarrant'' | |''Caeli enarrant'' | ||
|''The heavens declare the glory of God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_20|19]] | |[[Psalm_20|19]] | ||
|''Exaudiat te Dominus'' | |''Exaudiat te Dominus'' | ||
|''The Lord hear thee in the day of trouble'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_21|20]] | |[[Psalm_21|20]] | ||
|''Domine, in virtute tua'' | |''Domine, in virtute tua'' | ||
|''The King shall rejoice in thy strength'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_22|21]] | |[[Psalm_22|21]] | ||
|''Deus, Deus meus'' | |''Deus, Deus meus'' | ||
|''My God, my God, look upon me'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_23|22]] | |[[Psalm_23|22]] | ||
|''Dominus regit me'' | |''Dominus regit me'' | ||
| ''The Lord is my shepherd'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_24|23]] | |[[Psalm_24|23]] | ||
|''Domini est terra'' | |''Domini est terra'' | ||
|''The earth is the Lord's'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_25|24]] | |[[Psalm_25|24]] | ||
|''Ad te, Domine, levavi'' | |''Ad te, Domine, levavi'' | ||
| ''Unto thee, O Lord, will I lift up my soul'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_26|25]] | |[[Psalm_26|25]] | ||
|''Judica me, Domine'' | |''Judica me, Domine'' | ||
|''Be thou my judge, O Lord'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_27|26]] | |[[Psalm_27|26]] | ||
|''Dominus illuminatio'' | |''Dominus illuminatio'' | ||
|''The Lord is my light and my salvation'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_28|27]] | |[[Psalm_28|27]] | ||
|''Ad te, Domine, clamabo'' | |''Ad te, Domine, clamabo'' | ||
|''Unto thee will I cry, O Lord' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_29|28]] | |[[Psalm_29|28]] | ||
|''Afferte Domino'' | |''Afferte Domino'' | ||
|''Bring unto the Lord, O ye mighty'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_30|29]] | |[[Psalm_30|29]] | ||
|''Exaltabo te, Domine'' | |''Exaltabo te, Domine'' | ||
|''I will magnify thee'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_31|30]] | |[[Psalm_31|30]] | ||
|''In te, Domine, speravi'' | |''In te, Domine, speravi'' | ||
|''In thee, O Lord, have I put my trust'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_32|31]] | |[[Psalm_32|31]] | ||
|''Beati quorum'' | |''Beati quorum'' | ||
|''Blessed is he whose unrighteousness'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_33|32]] | |[[Psalm_33|32]] | ||
|''Exultate, justi'' | |''Exultate, justi'' | ||
|''Rejoice in the Lord, O ye righteous'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_34|33]] | |[[Psalm_34|33]] | ||
|''Benedicam Domino'' | |''Benedicam Domino'' | ||
|''I will alway give thanks unto the Lord' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_35|34]] | |[[Psalm_35|34]] | ||
|''Judica, Domine'' | |''Judica, Domine'' | ||
|''Plead thou my cause, O Lord'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_36|35]] | |[[Psalm_36|35]] | ||
|''Dixit injustus'' | |''Dixit injustus'' | ||
|''My heart sheweth me the wickedness'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_37|36]] | |[[Psalm_37|36]] | ||
|''Noli aemulari'' | |''Noli aemulari'' | ||
|''Fret not thyself because of the ungodly'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_38|37]] | |[[Psalm_38|37]] | ||
|''Domine, ne in furore'' | |''Domine, ne in furore'' | ||
|''Put me not to rebuke'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_39|38]] | |[[Psalm_39|38]] | ||
|''Dixi, custodiam'' | |''Dixi, custodiam'' | ||
|''I said, I will take heed'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_40|39]] | |[[Psalm_40|39]] | ||
|''Expectans expectavi'' | |''Expectans expectavi'' | ||
|''I waited patiently for the Lord'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_41|40]] | |[[Psalm_41|40]] | ||
|''Beatus qui intelligit'' | |''Beatus qui intelligit'' | ||
|''Blessed is he that considereth'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_42|41]] | |[[Psalm_42|41]] | ||
|''Quemadmodum'' | |''Quemadmodum'' | ||
|''Like as the hart'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_43|42]] | |[[Psalm_43|42]] | ||
|''Judica me, Deus'' | |''Judica me, Deus'' | ||
|''Give sentence with me, O God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_44|43]] | |[[Psalm_44|43]] | ||
|''Deus, auribus'' | |''Deus, auribus'' | ||
|''We have heard with our ears'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_45|44]] | |[[Psalm_45|44]] | ||
|''Eructavit cor meum'' | |''Eructavit cor meum'' | ||
|''My heart is inditing'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_46|45]] | |[[Psalm_46|45]] | ||
|''Deus noster refugium'' | |''Deus noster refugium'' | ||
|''God is our hope and strength'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_47|46]] | |[[Psalm_47|46]] | ||
|''Omnes gentes, plaudite'' | |''Omnes gentes, plaudite'' | ||
|''O clap your hands together'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_48|47]] | |[[Psalm_48|47]] | ||
|''Magnus Dominus'' | |''Magnus Dominus'' | ||
|''Great is the Lord'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_49|48]] | |[[Psalm_49|48]] | ||
|''Audite haec, omnes'' | |''Audite haec, omnes'' | ||
|''O hear ye this, all ye people'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_50|49]] | |[[Psalm_50|49]] | ||
|''Deus deorum'' | |''Deus deorum'' | ||
|''The Lord, even the most mighty God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_51|50]] | |[[Psalm_51|50]] | ||
|''Miserere mei, Deus'' | |''Miserere mei, Deus'' | ||
|''Have mercy upon me, O God...'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_52|51]] | |[[Psalm_52|51]] | ||
|''Quid gloriaris?'' | |''Quid gloriaris?'' | ||
|''Why boastest thou thyself, thou tyrant:'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_53|52]] | |[[Psalm_53|52]] | ||
|''Dixit insipiens'' | |''Dixit insipiens'' | ||
|''The foolish body hath said in his heart:'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_54|53]] | |[[Psalm_54|53]] | ||
|''Deus, in nomine'' | |''Deus, in nomine'' | ||
|''Save me, O God, for thy Name's sake:'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_55|54]] | |[[Psalm_55|54]] | ||
|''Exaudi Deus'' | |''Exaudi Deus'' | ||
|''Hear my prayer, O God:'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_56|55]] | |[[Psalm_56|55]] | ||
|''Miserere mei, Deus'' | |''Miserere mei, Deus'' | ||
|''Be merciful unto me, O God, for man goeth about...'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_57|56]] | |[[Psalm_57|56]] | ||
|''Miserere mei, Deus'' | |''Miserere mei, Deus'' | ||
|''Be merciful unto me, O God, be merciful...'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_58|57]] | |[[Psalm_58|57]] | ||
|''Si vere, utique'' | |''Si vere, utique'' | ||
|''Are your minds set upon righteousness...'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_59|58]] | |[[Psalm_59|58]] | ||
|''Eripe me de inimicis'' | |''Eripe me de inimicis'' | ||
|''Deliver me from mine enemies, O God:'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_60|59]] | |[[Psalm_60|59]] | ||
|''Deus, repulisti nos'' | |''Deus, repulisti nos'' | ||
|''O God, thou hast cast us out...'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_61|60]] | |[[Psalm_61|60]] | ||
|''Exaudi Deus'' | |''Exaudi Deus'' | ||
|''Hear my crying, O God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_62|61]] | |[[Psalm_62|61]] | ||
|''Nonne Deo?'' | |''Nonne Deo?'' | ||
|''My soul truly waiteth still upon God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_63|62]] | |[[Psalm_63|62]] | ||
|''Deus, Deus meus'' | |''Deus, Deus meus'' | ||
|''O God, thou art my God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_64|63]] | |[[Psalm_64|63]] | ||
|''Exaudi Deus'' | |''Exaudi Deus'' | ||
|''Hear my voice, O God, in my prayer'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_65|64]] | |[[Psalm_65|64]] | ||
|''Te decet hymnus'' | |''Te decet hymnus'' | ||
|''Thou, O God, art praised in Sion'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_66|65]] | |[[Psalm_66|65]] | ||
|''Jubilate Deo'' | |''Jubilate Deo'' | ||
|''O be joyful in God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_67|66]] | |[[Psalm_67|66]] | ||
|''Deus misereatur'' | |''Deus misereatur'' | ||
|''God be merciful unto us'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_68|67]] | |[[Psalm_68|67]] | ||
|''Exurgat Deus'' | |''Exurgat Deus'' | ||
|''Let God arise'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_69|68]] | |[[Psalm_69|68]] | ||
|''Salvum me fac'' | |''Salvum me fac'' | ||
|''Save me, O God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_70|69]] | |[[Psalm_70|69]] | ||
|''Deus in adjutorium'' | |''Deus in adjutorium'' | ||
|''Haste thee, O God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_71|70]] | |[[Psalm_71|70]] | ||
|''In te, Domine, speravi'' | |''In te, Domine, speravi'' | ||
|''In Thee, O Lord' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_72|71]] | |[[Psalm_72|71]] | ||
|''Deus, judicium'' | |''Deus, judicium'' | ||
|''Give the King thy judgements'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_73|72]] | |[[Psalm_73|72]] | ||
|''Quam bonus Israel'' | |''Quam bonus Israel'' | ||
|''Truly God is loving'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_74|73]] | |[[Psalm_74|73]] | ||
|''Ut quid, Deus?'' | |''Ut quid, Deus?'' | ||
|''O God, wherefore art thou absent'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_75|74]] | |[[Psalm_75|74]] | ||
|''Confitebimur tibi'' | |''Confitebimur tibi'' | ||
|''Unto thee, O God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_76|75]] | |[[Psalm_76|75]] | ||
|''Notus in Judaea'' | |''Notus in Judaea'' | ||
|''In Jewry is God known'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_77|76]] | |[[Psalm_77|76]] | ||
|''Voce mea ad Dominum'' | |''Voce mea ad Dominum'' | ||
|''I will cry unto God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_78|77]] | |[[Psalm_78|77]] | ||
|''Attendite, popule'' | |''Attendite, popule'' | ||
|''Hear my law, O my people'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_79|78]] | |[[Psalm_79|78]] | ||
|''Deus, venerunt'' | |''Deus, venerunt'' | ||
|''O God, the heathen are come'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_80|79]] | |[[Psalm_80|79]] | ||
|''Qui regis Israel'' | |''Qui regis Israel'' | ||
|''Hear, O thou Shepherd of Israel'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_81|80]] | |[[Psalm_81|80]] | ||
|''Exultate Deo'' | |''Exultate Deo'' | ||
|''Sing we merrily unto God'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_82|81]] | |[[Psalm_82|81]] | ||
|''Deus stetit'' | |''Deus stetit'' | ||
|''God standeth in the congregation'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_83|82]] | |[[Psalm_83|82]] | ||
|''Deus, quis similis?'' | |''Deus, quis similis?'' | ||
|''Hold not thy tongue'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_84|83]] | |[[Psalm_84|83]] | ||
|''Quam dilecta'' | |''Quam dilecta'' | ||
|''O how amiable'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_85|84]] | |[[Psalm_85|84]] | ||
|''Benedixisti, Domine'' | |''Benedixisti, Domine'' | ||
|''Lord, thou art become gracious'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_86|85]] | |[[Psalm_86|85]] | ||
|''Inclina, Domine'' | |''Inclina, Domine'' | ||
|''Bow down thine ear'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_87|86]] | |[[Psalm_87|86]] | ||
Line 510: | Line 603: | ||
|[[Psalm_110|109]] | |[[Psalm_110|109]] | ||
|''Dixit Dominus Domino meo'' | |''Dixit Dominus Domino meo'' | ||
|''The Lord said unto my Lord:'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_111|110]] | |[[Psalm_111|110]] | ||
|''Confitebor tibi Domine'' | |''Confitebor tibi Domine'' | ||
|''I will give thanks'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_112|111]] | |[[Psalm_112|111]] | ||
|''Beatus vir'' | |''Beatus vir'' | ||
|''Blessed is the man that feareth'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_113|112]] | |[[Psalm_113|112]] | ||
|''Laudate, pueri'' | |''Laudate, pueri'' | ||
|''Praise the Lord, ye servant'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_114|113]] | |[[Psalm_114|113]] | ||
|''In exitu Israel'' | |''In exitu Israel'' | ||
|''When Israel came out of Egypt'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Psalm_116|114]] | |[[Psalm_116|114]] |
Revision as of 06:13, 24 June 2011
Table of Psalms << Psalm # >> | ||||||||||||||
General information
Spiritual song, originally Hebrew poetry (150 pieces) collected in a prayerbook in the bible: the book of psalms, adopted by the Church and translated in many languages. Musical adaptations in the form of Latin motets are very famous in the Roman Catholic tradition. In the protestant world translation in metrical verse, supplied with special melodies, became typical for the churches in the calvinist tradition. The words were supplied by Clément Marot and Théodore de Bèze and they were set to music by many French Renaissance composers, like Claude Goudimel, Louis Bourgeois, Paschal de L'Estocart and Claude Le Jeune, but also by the more secular oriented Clément Janequin. A special mentioning deserve the early Dutch metrical psalter which uses secular tunes, the Souterliedekens, which were set to music by Jacobus Clemens non Papa.
Note on the different numbering of the Psalms
There is a confusing difference in the numbering of the Psalms. This is caused by the fact that the Vulgate or Vulgata (V) (the Latin translation attributed to Hieronymus or St. Jerome) followed the numbering of the Greek translation of the Bible (Septuaginta). Latin psalms have traditionally followed this numbering. Protestants and Protestant composers returned to the numbering of the Hebrew Bible (H). Almost all modern bible-editions (including the Nova vulgata) use the Hebrew numbering.
A résumé of the differences
- Psalms 1-8 (V) = Psalms 1-8 (H)
- Psalm 9 (V) = Psalms 9,10 (H)
- Psalms 10-112 (V) = Psalms 11-113 (H)
- Psalm 113 (V) = Psalms 114,115 (H)
- Psalms 114,115 (V) = Psalm 116 (H)
- Psalms 116-145 (V) = Psalms 117-146 (H)
- Psalms 146,147 (V) = Psalm 147 (H)
- Psalms 148-150 (V) = Psalms 148-150 (H)
tip:
- Except for 1-8 and 148-150 Psalms in Latin have one number less than the modern ones.
- When in the range of 112-116: check the numbering twice
Examples
The famous penitential psalm Miserere mei, Domine is Psalm 50 in the Vulgata, but will be found sub Psalm 51 in any modern bible. Another penitential psalm: De profundis (Psalm 129 in the Vulgata) is Psalm 130 for Protestants (Aus tiefer Not for Germans). A psalm very dear to Protestants like Psalm 116 (f.i. very famous because almost all German composers were invited in the around 1618 to make a musical score of this Psalm (Schütz, Schein, Praetorius) has its counterpart in the Latin Psalms 114 and 115.
Information about performance
It is the custom in some circles, for example among Monks and Nuns, and in the Anglican Communion, in many Cathedrals, to sing the Psalms frequently. Schemes in which the entire Psalter was sung in a day, a week, or a month were common, with the last being perhaps the most common of all. The earliest tradition of singing the Psalms developed may have originated in the Jewish Synagogue or Temple, and evolved into plainsong, in which the Psalm was sung in unison to a Psalm tone, a formula for handling texts with different numbers of syllables and accent patterns. Elaboration of the plainsong Psalm tone, by adding Organum, singing the text and melody in parallel intervals, first octaves, later fifths, (and less commonly other intervals) later developed into complete harmonizations, called Faux-bourdons; these in turn evolved into Anglican chants.
It was the usual practice most places for the Gloria Patri (sometimes called the lesser doxology) to be appended to each Psalm, set of Psalms, sung to the same tone, generally as two "extra" verses of the Psalm.
The Psalter contained in the 1662 Book of Common Prayer (BCP) of the Church of England is very little changed from the Psalter included in the first English Book of Common Prayer in 1549, and generally matches the Latin text most closely in syllable count and accent patterns; when it is necessary to sing an English text to a setting originally intended for a Latin text, the translation from the 1662 BCP is often a good starting point.
The scheme for reading the Psalter in a month, from the 1662 Church of England Book of Common Prayer:
|
|
In months with 31 days, the Psalms of day 30 are repeated.
Gregorian
Types of psalmody
Whereas the choice of psalm texts depends on the liturgical calendar or prescripitions, the choice of reciting tone will depend on various elements:
- the liturgical occasion (office or eucharist)
- timing of the psalm (after a reading, during a liturgical action (introits, for example), in its own right (most of the office)
- the solemnity of the occasion (Sundays vs weekdays, feasts, Holy Week, ...)
- the kind of performance that one seeks (or that is warranted by the occasion):
- direct psalmody - sung by choir or soloist in its entirety (e.g. the various Tractus settings in Lent, or the Canticles of the Paschal vigil)
- antiphonal psalmody - an antiphon or 'refrain' is sung before and after the psalm verse(s), which are performed by a soloist (e.g. the responsoria prolixa from matins, responsory psalms from the mass, Venite adoremus after the invitatory)
- responsorial psalmody, whereby the congregations splits up into 2 halves and alternates between even and uneven verses, thus singing the psalm in its entirety (e.g. most of the office psalms)
Psalm tones
The choice of reciting tone also depends on the mode of the antiphon it follows. Antiphons in 2nd mode will take a reciting tone in the 2nd mode, etc.
Most modes have a number of different tones associated with them, the so-called differentiae (singular: differentia). The main point in using differentiae is to choose one whose final cadence leads to the first note of the antiphon that follows. An overview of the modes with all their differentiae can be found in the Liber Usualis.
A psalm tone consists of 4 elements:
- intonation: a fixed fomula intoning the psalm, taking the melody up to the reciting tone or tenor,
- tenor: sometimes called tuba, the equivalent of our modern dominant, which takes the majority of the verse text,
- mediatio: or suspending cadence, halfway through the verse (marked with an asterisk * in many editions)
- terminatio: or final cadence, ending on one of several possible differentiae.
The most common way to fit text unto a psalm tone is by counting the word stresses. Most tones have a final cadence on either one or two word stresses. Given the variable length of the texts, there are various possibilities to treat these:
- if the accents have the occasional unaccented syllables between them, one or more notes are added to the tone cadence. These are called epenthesis. If they precede the final stress, they are epenthesis intercalata, if they preced the penultimate accent, they are epenthesis anticipata.
- if the portion of text between these syllables is too long for singing comfort, e.g. et de regiónibus congregávit eos (psalm 107), the words stress is abandoned in favour of the cadence.
Antiphons
Anglican
Metrical
Incipits
Vulgate
Latin text
Septuagint numbering. |
Vulgate | BOCP | Masoretic numbering |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Beatus vir, qui non abiit | Blessed is the man that hath not walked... | 1 |
2 | Quare fremuerunt gentes | Why do the heathen so furiously rage | 2 |
3 | Domine, quid multiplicati? | Lord, how are they increased | |
4 | Cum invocarum | Hear me when I call, O God of my righteousness: | |
5 | Verba mea auribus | Ponder my words, O Lord: | |
6 | Domine, ne in furore | O Lord, rebuke me not in thine indignation: | |
7 | Domine, Deus meus | O Lord my God, in thee have I put my trust: | |
8 | Domine, Dominus noster | O Lord our Governor, | |
9 | Confitebor tibi | I will give thanks unto thee, O Lord... | |
Why standest thou so far off, O Lord: | 10 | ||
10 | In Domino confido | In the Lord put I my trust | 11 |
11 | Salvum me fac | Help me, Lord, for there is not one godly man left | |
12 | Usque quo, Domine? | How long wilt thou forget me | |
13 | Dixit insipiens | The fool hath said in his heart | |
14 | Domine, quis habitat? | LORD, who shall dwell in thy tabernacle | |
15 | Conserva me, Domine | Preserve me, O God | |
16 | Exaudi, Domine | Hear the right, O Lord | |
17 | Diligam te, Domine | I will love thee, O Lord, my strength | |
18 | Caeli enarrant | The heavens declare the glory of God | |
19 | Exaudiat te Dominus | The Lord hear thee in the day of trouble | |
20 | Domine, in virtute tua | The King shall rejoice in thy strength | |
21 | Deus, Deus meus | My God, my God, look upon me | |
22 | Dominus regit me | The Lord is my shepherd | |
23 | Domini est terra | The earth is the Lord's | |
24 | Ad te, Domine, levavi | Unto thee, O Lord, will I lift up my soul | |
25 | Judica me, Domine | Be thou my judge, O Lord | |
26 | Dominus illuminatio | The Lord is my light and my salvation | |
27 | Ad te, Domine, clamabo | Unto thee will I cry, O Lord' | |
28 | Afferte Domino | Bring unto the Lord, O ye mighty | |
29 | Exaltabo te, Domine | I will magnify thee | |
30 | In te, Domine, speravi | In thee, O Lord, have I put my trust | |
31 | Beati quorum | Blessed is he whose unrighteousness | |
32 | Exultate, justi | Rejoice in the Lord, O ye righteous | |
33 | Benedicam Domino | I will alway give thanks unto the Lord' | |
34 | Judica, Domine | Plead thou my cause, O Lord | |
35 | Dixit injustus | My heart sheweth me the wickedness | |
36 | Noli aemulari | Fret not thyself because of the ungodly | |
37 | Domine, ne in furore | Put me not to rebuke | |
38 | Dixi, custodiam | I said, I will take heed | |
39 | Expectans expectavi | I waited patiently for the Lord | |
40 | Beatus qui intelligit | Blessed is he that considereth | |
41 | Quemadmodum | Like as the hart | |
42 | Judica me, Deus | Give sentence with me, O God | |
43 | Deus, auribus | We have heard with our ears | |
44 | Eructavit cor meum | My heart is inditing | |
45 | Deus noster refugium | God is our hope and strength | |
46 | Omnes gentes, plaudite | O clap your hands together | |
47 | Magnus Dominus | Great is the Lord | |
48 | Audite haec, omnes | O hear ye this, all ye people | |
49 | Deus deorum | The Lord, even the most mighty God | |
50 | Miserere mei, Deus | Have mercy upon me, O God... | |
51 | Quid gloriaris? | Why boastest thou thyself, thou tyrant: | |
52 | Dixit insipiens | The foolish body hath said in his heart: | |
53 | Deus, in nomine | Save me, O God, for thy Name's sake: | |
54 | Exaudi Deus | Hear my prayer, O God: | |
55 | Miserere mei, Deus | Be merciful unto me, O God, for man goeth about... | |
56 | Miserere mei, Deus | Be merciful unto me, O God, be merciful... | |
57 | Si vere, utique | Are your minds set upon righteousness... | |
58 | Eripe me de inimicis | Deliver me from mine enemies, O God: | |
59 | Deus, repulisti nos | O God, thou hast cast us out... | |
60 | Exaudi Deus | Hear my crying, O God | |
61 | Nonne Deo? | My soul truly waiteth still upon God | |
62 | Deus, Deus meus | O God, thou art my God | |
63 | Exaudi Deus | Hear my voice, O God, in my prayer | |
64 | Te decet hymnus | Thou, O God, art praised in Sion | |
65 | Jubilate Deo | O be joyful in God | |
66 | Deus misereatur | God be merciful unto us | |
67 | Exurgat Deus | Let God arise | |
68 | Salvum me fac | Save me, O God | |
69 | Deus in adjutorium | Haste thee, O God | |
70 | In te, Domine, speravi | In Thee, O Lord' | |
71 | Deus, judicium | Give the King thy judgements | |
72 | Quam bonus Israel | Truly God is loving | |
73 | Ut quid, Deus? | O God, wherefore art thou absent | |
74 | Confitebimur tibi | Unto thee, O God | |
75 | Notus in Judaea | In Jewry is God known | |
76 | Voce mea ad Dominum | I will cry unto God | |
77 | Attendite, popule | Hear my law, O my people | |
78 | Deus, venerunt | O God, the heathen are come | |
79 | Qui regis Israel | Hear, O thou Shepherd of Israel | |
80 | Exultate Deo | Sing we merrily unto God | |
81 | Deus stetit | God standeth in the congregation | |
82 | Deus, quis similis? | Hold not thy tongue | |
83 | Quam dilecta | O how amiable | |
84 | Benedixisti, Domine | Lord, thou art become gracious | |
85 | Inclina, Domine | Bow down thine ear | |
86 | Fundamenta ejus | ||
87 | Domine Deus | ||
88 | Misericordias Domini | ||
89 | Domine, refugium | ||
92 | Qui habitat | ||
91 | Bonum est confiteri | ||
92 | Dominus regnavit | ||
93 | Deus ultionum | ||
94 | Venite, exultemus Domino | ||
95 | Cantate Domino | ||
96 | Dominus regnavit | ||
97 | Cantate Domino | ||
98 | Dominus regnavit | ||
99 | Jubilate Deo | ||
100 | Misericordiam et judicium | ||
101 | Domine, exaudi | ||
102 | Benedic, anima mea | ||
103 | Benedic, anima mea | ||
104 | Confitemini Domino | ||
105 | Confitemini Domino | ||
106 | Confitemini Domino | ||
107 | Paratum cor meum | ||
108 | Deus laudem | ||
109 | Dixit Dominus Domino meo | The Lord said unto my Lord: | |
110 | Confitebor tibi Domine | I will give thanks | |
111 | Beatus vir | Blessed is the man that feareth | |
112 | Laudate, pueri | Praise the Lord, ye servant | |
113 | In exitu Israel | When Israel came out of Egypt | |
114 | Dilexi, quoniam | ||
115 | Credidi, propter quod | ||
116 | Laudate Dominum | ||
117 | Confitemini Domino | ||
118I | Beati imaculati | ||
118II | Retribue servo tuo | ||
118III | Legem pne mihi | ||
118IV | Memor esto verbi | ||
118V | Bonitatem fecisiti cum | ||
118VI | Defecit in salutare | ||
118VII | Quomodo dilexi | ||
118VIII | Inquos odio habui | ||
118IX | Mirabilia testimonia tua | ||
118X | Clamavi in toto corde meo | ||
118XI | Principes persecuti sunt | ||
119 | Ad Dominum | ||
120 | Levavi oculos | ||
121 | Laetatus sum | ||
122 | Ad te levavi oculos meos | ||
123 | Nisi quia Dominus | ||
124 | Qui confidunt | ||
125 | In convertendo | ||
126 | Nisi Dominus | ||
127 | Beati omnes | ||
128 | Saepe expugnaverunt | ||
129 | De profundis | ||
130 | Domine, non est | ||
131 | Memento, Domine | ||
132 | Ecce, quam bonum! | ||
133 | Ecce nunc | ||
134 | Laudate Nomen | ||
135 | Confitemini | ||
136 | Super flumina | ||
137 | Confitebor tibi | ||
138 | Domine, probasti | ||
139 | Eripe me, Domine | ||
140 | Domine, clamavi | ||
141 | Voce mea ad Dominum | ||
142 | Domine, exaudi | ||
143 | Benedictus Dominus | ||
144 | Exaltabo te, Deus | ||
145 | Lauda, anima mea | ||
146 | Laudate Dominum | ||
147 | Lauda Jerusalem, Dominum | ||
148 | Laudate Dominum | ||
149 | Cantate Domino | ||
150 | Laudate Dominum |
Glória Pátri, et Fílio, et Spirítui Sáncto: Sícut érat in princípio, et nunc, et sémper, et in saécula sæculórum. Amen.
Since the addition of the Gloria Patri is so common not only in Psalms, but in other types of texts, the doxology is often given in abbreviated form; the ending of the chanted psalm tone will be given with an indication of the final six vowels, which appear thus: "E u o u A e".
Church of England 1662 Book of Common Prayer
English text
1 Blessed is the man that hath not walked... 2 Why do the heathen so furiously rage |
87 Her foundations |
Glory be to the Father, and to the Son, and to the Holy Ghost: As it was in the beginning, is now, and ever shall be, world without end. Amen