Novae aliquot, ad 2 voces cantiones (Orlando di Lasso): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[Justus cor suum (Orlando di Lasso)|Justus cor suum]] | |||
| Sacred | |||
| Motet | |||
| Latin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
Line 53: | Line 57: | ||
| Motet | | Motet | ||
| Latin | | Latin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| [[Justi tulerunt spolia (Orlando di Lasso)|Justi tulerunt spolia]] | |||
| Sacred | |||
| Motet | |||
| Latin | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Oculus non vidit (Orlando di Lasso)|Oculus non vidit]] | |||
| Sacred | |||
| Motet | |||
| Latin | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| [[Discedite a me omnes (Orlando di Lasso)|Discedite a me omnes]] | | [[Discedite a me omnes (Orlando di Lasso)|Discedite a me omnes]] |
Revision as of 20:16, 21 August 2017
Description
Sometimes called Bicinia because of its contents. A publication of 1577, Novae aliquot et ante hac non ita usitatae cantiones suavissimae. Republished in 1609 as Novae aliquot, ad 2 voces cantiones. Twelve two-part Bicinia and twelve two-part textless duets.
{{Published}} is obsolete (code commented out), replaced with {{Pub}} for works and {{PubDatePlace}} for publications.
Genre, Subgenre: Sacred, Motets. Language: Latin, 2 voices.
External Links
Contents of Publication
No. | Title | Genre | Subgenre | Language | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beatus vir qui in sapientia morabitur | Sacred | Motet | Latin | Combined work: Twelve Two-Part Motets |
2 | Beatus homo qui invenit sapientiam | Sacred | Motet | Latin | |
3 | |||||
4 | Justus cor suum | Sacred | Motet | Latin | |
5 | Expectatio justorum laetitia | Sacred | Motet | Latin | |
6 | Qui sequitur me | Sacred | Motet | Latin | |
7 | Beata cujus bracchiis | Sacred | Motet | Latin | |
Justi tulerunt spolia | Sacred | Motet | Latin | ||
Oculus non vidit | Sacred | Motet | Latin | ||
8 | Discedite a me omnes | Sacred | Motet | Latin | |
9 | |||||
10 | |||||
11 | Fulgebunt justi | Sacred | Motet | Latin | |
12 | |||||
13 | |||||
14 | |||||
15 | Esurientes implevit bonis | Sacred | Motet | Latin | |
16 | Aegra | Sacred | Motet | Latin | Originally textless |