Concerti di Andrea et di Giovanni Gabrieli (Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Inserted Template:PubDatePlace) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1587|by A. Gardano in Venice.}} | {{PubDatePlace|1587|by A. Gardano in Venice.}} | ||
Contents of | ==Contents of 1587 Volumes== | ||
Sorted initially by the order in which they appear in the collection. The table is sortable, by clicking the icon at the top of each column. | |||
{{top}} | |||
===Volume I=== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|1||[[Sancta Maria succurre miseris a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Sancta Maria succurre miseris a 6]]|| | |align=center|1||[[Sancta Maria succurre miseris a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Sancta Maria succurre miseris a 6]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|2||[[Eructavit a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Eructavit a 6]]|| | |align=center|2||[[Eructavit a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Eructavit a 6]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|3||[[Emendemus in melius a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Emendemus in melius a 6]]|| | |align=center|3||[[Emendemus in melius a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Emendemus in melius a 6]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|4||[[Isti sunt triumphatores a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Isti sunt triumphatores a 6]]|| | |align=center|4||[[Isti sunt triumphatores a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Isti sunt triumphatores a 6]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|5||[[Maria stabat ad monumentum a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Maria stabat ad monumentum a 6]]|| | |align=center|5||[[Maria stabat ad monumentum a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Maria stabat ad monumentum a 6]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|6||[[O gloriosa Domina a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli)|O gloriosa Domina a 6]]|| | |align=center|6||[[O gloriosa Domina a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli)|O gloriosa Domina a 6]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|7||[[Beatus vir qui non abiit (Andrea Gabrieli) |Beatus vir a 6]]|| | |align=center|7||[[Beatus vir qui non abiit (Andrea Gabrieli) |Beatus vir a 6]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|8||[[Iniquos odio habui a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Iniquos odio habui a 6]]|| | |align=center|8||[[Iniquos odio habui a 6 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Iniquos odio habui a 6]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|9||[[Inclina Domine aurem a 6 (Giovanni Gabrieli) |Inclina Domine aurem a 6]]|| | |align=center|9||[[Inclina Domine aurem a 6 (Giovanni Gabrieli) |Inclina Domine aurem a 6]]||G. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|10||[[Angelus ad pastores ait a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Angelus ad pastores ait a 7]]|| | |align=center|10||[[Angelus ad pastores ait a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Angelus ad pastores ait a 7]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|11||[[Domine Deus meus a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Domine Deus meus a 7]]|| | |align=center|11||[[Domine Deus meus a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Domine Deus meus a 7]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|12||[[Iudica me Deus a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Iudica me Deus a 7]]|| | |align=center|12||[[Iudica me Deus a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Iudica me Deus a 7]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|13||[[Hodie Christus natus est a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Hodie Christus natus est a 7]]|| | |align=center|13||[[Hodie Christus natus est a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Hodie Christus natus est a 7]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|14||[[Nativitas tua Dei genitrix a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Nativitas tua Dei genitrix a 7]]|| | |align=center|14||[[Nativitas tua Dei genitrix a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Nativitas tua Dei genitrix a 7]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|15||[[Angelus Domini descendit a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Angelus Domini descendit a 7]]|| | |align=center|15||[[Angelus Domini descendit a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Angelus Domini descendit a 7]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|16||[[Usquequo Domine a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Usquequo Domine a 7]]|| | |align=center|16||[[Usquequo Domine a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Usquequo Domine a 7]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|17||[[Maria Magdalene a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Maria Magdalena a 7]]|| | |align=center|17||[[Maria Magdalene a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Maria Magdalena a 7]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|18||[[Deus qui beatum Marcum a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Deus qui beatum Marcum a 7]]|| | |align=center|18||[[Deus qui beatum Marcum a 7 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Deus qui beatum Marcum a 7]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|19||[[Ego dixi Domine a 7 (Giovanni Gabrieli) |Ego dixi Domine a 7]]|| | |align=center|19||[[Ego dixi Domine a 7 (Giovanni Gabrieli) |Ego dixi Domine a 7]]||G. Gabrieli||align=center|7|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|20||[[Benedictus Dominus Deus Sabaoth a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Benedictus Dominus Deus Sabaoth a 8]]|| | |align=center|20||[[Benedictus Dominus Deus Sabaoth a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Benedictus Dominus Deus Sabaoth a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|21||[[Expurgate vetus fermentum a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Expurgate vetus fermentum a 8]]|| | |align=center|21||[[Expurgate vetus fermentum a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Expurgate vetus fermentum a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|22||[[Egredimini et videte a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Egredimini et videte a 8]]|| | |align=center|22||[[Egredimini et videte a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Egredimini et videte a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|23||[[Beati immaculati a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Beati immaculati a 8]]|| | |align=center|23||[[Beati immaculati a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Beati immaculati a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|24||[[Congratulamini mihi omnes a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Congratulamini mihi omnes a 8]]|| | |align=center|24||[[Congratulamini mihi omnes a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Congratulamini mihi omnes a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|25||[[O salutaris a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli)|O salutaris a 8]]|| | |align=center|25||[[O salutaris a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli)|O salutaris a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|26||[[Exurgat Deus a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Exurgat Deus a 8]]|| | |align=center|26||[[Exurgat Deus a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Exurgat Deus a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|27||[[Quem vidistis pastores a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Quem vidistis pastores a 8]]|| | |align=center|27||[[Quem vidistis pastores a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Quem vidistis pastores a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|28||[[Deus in nomine tuo a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Deus in nomine tuo a 8]]|| | |align=center|28||[[Deus in nomine tuo a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Deus in nomine tuo a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|29||[[O Crux splendidior a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |O Crux splendidior a 8]]|| | |align=center|29||[[O Crux splendidior a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |O Crux splendidior a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|30||[[Deus qui beatum Marcum a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Deus qui beatum Marcum a 8]]|| | |align=center|30||[[Deus qui beatum Marcum a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Deus qui beatum Marcum a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8||Secunda pars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|31||[[Jubilate Deo a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Jubilate Deo a 8]]|| | |align=center|31||[[Jubilate Deo a 8 (Andrea Gabrieli) |Jubilate Deo a 8]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|32||[[Ave Regina (Andrea Gabrieli)|Ave Regina]]|| | |align=center|32||[[Ave Regina (Andrea Gabrieli)|Ave Regina]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|33||[[O magnum mysterium a 8 (Giovanni Gabrieli) |O magnum mysterium a 8]]|| | |align=center|33||[[O magnum mysterium a 8 (Giovanni Gabrieli) |O magnum mysterium a 8]]||G. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|34||[[Deus, Deus meus respice a 10 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Deus, Deus meus a 10]]|| | |align=center|34||[[Deus, Deus meus respice a 10 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Deus, Deus meus a 10]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|10|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|35||[[Laudate Dominum a 10 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Laudate Dominum a 10]]|| | |align=center|35||[[Laudate Dominum a 10 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Laudate Dominum a 10]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|10|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|36||[[Exsultate iusti a 10 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Exsultate iusti a 10]]|| | |align=center|36||[[Exsultate iusti a 10 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Exsultate iusti a 10]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|10|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|37||[[Deus, Deus meus a 10 (Giovanni Gabrieli)|Deus meus ad te de luce a 10]]|| | |align=center|37||[[Deus, Deus meus a 10 (Giovanni Gabrieli)|Deus meus ad te de luce a 10]]||G. Gabrieli||align=center|10|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|38||[[Benedicam Dominum a 12 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Benedicam Dominum a 12]]|| | |align=center|38||[[Benedicam Dominum a 12 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Benedicam Dominum a 12]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|12|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|39||[[Deus misereatur nostri a 12 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Deus misereatur nostri a 12]]|| | |align=center|39||[[Deus misereatur nostri a 12 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Deus misereatur nostri a 12]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|12|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|40||[[Angelus ad pastores ait a 12 (Giovanni Gabrieli) |Angelus ad pastores ait a 12]]|| | |align=center|40||[[Angelus ad pastores ait a 12 (Giovanni Gabrieli) |Angelus ad pastores ait a 12]]||G. Gabrieli||align=center|12|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|41||[[Kyrie a 5, a 8, a 12 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Kyrie a 5, a 8, a 12]]|| | |align=center|41||[[Kyrie a 5, a 8, a 12 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Kyrie a 5, a 8, a 12]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|5,8,12|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|42||[[Gloria a 16 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Gloria a 16]]|| | |align=center|42||[[Gloria a 16 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Gloria a 16]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|16|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|43||[[Sanctus a 12 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Sanctus a 12]]|| | |align=center|43||[[Sanctus a 12 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Sanctus a 12]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|12|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|44||[[Magnificat a 12 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Magnificat a 12]]|| | |align=center|44||[[Magnificat a 12 (Andrea Gabrieli)|Magnificat a 12]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|12|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|76||[[O passi sparsi, o pensier vaghi e pronti (Andrea Gabrieli) |O passi sparsi | |} | ||
{{mdl}} | |||
===Volume II=== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. | |||
! Title | |||
! Composer | |||
! Parts | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|1||Ivo piangendo||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | |||
|- | |||
||||Si che, s’io vissi in guerra||||||Seconda parte | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|2||Nel bel giardin’ entrate||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | |||
|- | |||
||||Ma pria odorate||||||Seconda parte | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|3||Chiaro sol di virtute||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | |||
|- | |||
||||Al chiaro suon||||||Seconda parte | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|4||In nobil sangue||A. Gabrieli||align=center|6|| | |||
|- | |||
||||Amor s’è in lei||G. Gabrieli||||Seconda parte | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|5||Io mi sento morire||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7||Dialogo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|6||Dunque fia vero||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7||Dialogo | |||
|- | |||
||||Dunque il consenti||||||Seconda parte | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|7||Tirsi morir volea||A. Gabrieli||align=center|7||Dialogo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|8||Dolce nemica mia||G. Gabrieli||align=center|7||Dialogo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|9||A le guancie di rose||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8||Dialogo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|10||Pront’era l’alma mia||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | |||
|- | |||
||||E cert’anco||||||Seconda parte | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|11||Tirsi, che fai||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8||Dialogo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|12||Hor che nel suo bel seno||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|13||O Dea che tra le selve||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8||Risonanza di echo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|14||Quand’havrà fine Amore||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8||Dialogo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|15||Ecco la vaga aurora||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|16||Sento un rumor||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | |||
|- | |||
||||Alla battaglia||||||Seconda parte | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|17||Ricercar per sonar||A. Gabrieli||align=center|8|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|18||Lieto godea||G. Gabrieli||align=center|8||Per cantar e sonar | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|19||Del gran Tuonante||A. Gabrieli||align=center|10|| | |||
|- | |||
||||Quei vinto dal furor||||||Seconda parte | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|20||A Dio, dolce vita mia||G. Gabrieli||align=center|10||Dialogo | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|21||Ecco Vinegia bella||A. Gabrieli||align=center|12|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|76||[[O passi sparsi, o pensier vaghi e pronti (Andrea Gabrieli) |O passi sparsi]]||A. Gabrieli||align=center|12|| | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|77||[[Sacri di Giove augei a 12 (Giovanni Gabrieli) |Sacri di Giove augei]]||G. Gabrieli||align=center|12|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{btm}} | |||
==Original text and translations== | ==Original text and translations== | ||
Revision as of 02:44, 20 March 2019
Music files
ICON | SOURCE |
---|---|
File details | |
Help |
- Editors: Sabine Cassola and Bruno Schiffel (submitted 2011-09-01). Score information: A4, 398 pages, 3.69 MB Copyright: CPDL
- Edition notes: Vol. I
Contents
Title: Concerti 1587
Composers: Andrea Gabrieli and Giovanni Gabrieli
Genres: Secular & Sacred, Motet, Madrigal
Publication date and place: 1587 by A. Gardano in Venice.
Contents of 1587 Volumes
Sorted initially by the order in which they appear in the collection. The table is sortable, by clicking the icon at the top of each column.
Volume I |
Volume II
|
Original text and translations
See individual movements for texts and translations.