Christmas Spirituals for Choirs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (Created) |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (added link to CfC. Inserted table, de-linked one editor.) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''Title:''' ''Christmas Spirituals for Choirs'' | '''Title:''' ''Christmas Spirituals for Choirs'' | ||
'''Series:''' ''… for Choirs Collection'' | '''Series:''' ''[[Carols for Choirs|… for Choirs Collection]]'' | ||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' [[Bob Chilcott]] and | '''Editors / Compilers:''' [[Bob Chilcott]] and ''Ken Burton'' | ||
'''Publisher:''' [https://global.oup.com/academic/content/series/f/for-choirs-collections-forch/ | '''Level:''' Easy - Moderately Difficult - Difficult | ||
'''Publisher:''' [https://global.oup.com/academic/content/series/f/for-choirs-collections-forch/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England ([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/christmas-spirituals-for-choirs-9780193435414 webpage for purchase]) | |||
'''Price:''' £12.95 (Paperback) (As at 04/12/2019) | '''Price:''' £12.95 (Paperback) (As at 04/12/2019) | ||
Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''And His name shall be called'' | |||
| [[ Ken Burton]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''Away in a manger'' | |||
| [[ Bob Chilcott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''Behold that star'' | |||
| [[ Bob Chilcott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Children, go where I send thee'' | |||
| [[ Roderick Williams]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''Go, tell it on the mountain'' | |||
| [[ Ken Burton]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Mary had a baby'' | |||
| [[ Roderick Williams]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Mighty wonder'' | |||
| [[ Bob Chilcott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Remember, O thou man'' | |||
| [[ Bob Chilcott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Rise up, shepherd, and follow'' | |||
| [[ Bob Chilcott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''Star of the night'' | |||
| [[ Ken Burton]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''The Virgin Mary had a baby boy'' | |||
| [[ Ken Burton]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''Wasn't that a mighty day!'' | |||
| [[ Ken Burton]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 18:51, 11 December 2019
General Information
Title: Christmas Spirituals for Choirs
Series: … for Choirs Collection
Editors / Compilers: Bob Chilcott and Ken Burton
Level: Easy - Moderately Difficult - Difficult
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £12.95 (Paperback) (As at 04/12/2019)
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-343541-4
Voicing of works: SATB & piano
Publication date and place: 2003 04 September , Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Contents
Number | Title | Composer/Source | Editor | Seasonal use |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | And His name shall be called | Ken Burton | Christmas | |
2 | Away in a manger | Bob Chilcott | Christmas | |
3 | Behold that star | Bob Chilcott | Christmas | |
4 | Children, go where I send thee | Roderick Williams | Christmas | |
5 | Go, tell it on the mountain | Ken Burton | Christmas | |
6 | Mary had a baby | Roderick Williams | Christmas | |
7 | Mighty wonder | Bob Chilcott | Christmas | |
8 | Remember, O thou man | Bob Chilcott | Christmas | |
9 | Rise up, shepherd, and follow | Bob Chilcott | Christmas | |
10 | Star of the night | Ken Burton | Christmas | |
11 | The Virgin Mary had a baby boy | Ken Burton | Christmas | |
12 | Wasn't that a mighty day! | Ken Burton | Christmas |