Carols for Choirs 5: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (→General Information: Clean web links) |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (→Contents: Add contents) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor/Arranger''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''A Heavenly Song'' | |||
| [[Cecilia McDowall]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''A little child there is yborn'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''A Patre Unigenitus'' | |||
| [[Carl Rütti]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Adam lay ybounden'' | |||
| [[Howard Skempton]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''Away in a manger (UK tune)'' | |||
| [[W. J. Kirkpatrick]] | |||
| [[Alan Bullard]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''Away in a manger (US tune)'' | |||
| [[James R. Murray]] | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Blest Mary wanders through the thorn'' | |||
| ''Trad. German'' | |||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Candlelight Carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Carol'' | |||
| [[Francis Pott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Ding dong! merrily on high'' | |||
| ''16th-cent. French'' | |||
| [[Mack Wilberg]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''Glory to the Christ Child'' | |||
| [[Alan Bullard]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''God rest you merry, gentlemen'' | |||
| ''Trad. English'' | |||
| [[Mark Sirett]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''Good King Wenceslas'' | |||
| ''Piae Cantiones'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''Hark! the herald-angels sing'' | |||
| [[Mendelssohn]] | |||
| [[Paul Leddington Wright]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''Hush! my dear'' | |||
| [[Gabriel Jackson]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''I saw a stable'' | |||
| [[Alan Bullard]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''I saw three ships'' | |||
| [[Andrew Simpson]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''I sing of a maiden'' | |||
| [[Matthew Martin]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''In dulci jubilo'' | |||
| ''Old German carol'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''It came upon the midnight clear (UK tune)'' | |||
| ''Trad. English/Sullivan'' | |||
| [[John Scott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''It came upon the midnight clear (US tune)'' | |||
| ''Willis/Burnap'' | |||
| [[Mack Wilberg]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''Joy to the world!'' | |||
| ''Mason/Handel'' | |||
| [[Mack Wilberg]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''Lo, how a Rose e'er blooming'' | |||
| ''14th-cent. German'' | |||
| ''David Blackwell'' (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''Lullay, my liking'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''My Lord has Come'' | |||
| [[Will Todd]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''New Year'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''O come, all ye faithful'' | |||
| [[J. F. Wade]] | |||
| [[Philip Ledger]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''O come, O come, Emmanuel'' | |||
| ''15th-cent. French'' | |||
| [[Paul Leddington Wright]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''O little town'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''Old Christmas Returned (or Hospitality Revived)'' | |||
| [[Jaakko Mäntyjärvi]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''Out of the Orient crystal skies'' | |||
| [[Kerry Andrew]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''Pilgrim Jesus'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''Scots Nativity'' | |||
| [[Alan Bullard]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''See amid the winter's snow'' | |||
| [[John Goss]] | |||
| [[Paul Leddington Wright]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''Silent night'' | |||
| [[Franz Gruber]] | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| ''Sussex Carol'' | |||
| ''Trad. English'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| ''The Bell Carol'' | |||
| [[Philip Ledger]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''The Christ-child'' | |||
| [[Gabriel Jackson]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''The holly and the ivy'' | |||
| [[Matthew Owens]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''The Sparrows' Carol'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''The Virgin's Song'' | |||
| [[Hermione Roff]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''There is no rose'' | |||
| [[Howard Skempton]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''There is no rose'' | |||
| [[Alan Smith]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''There's a song in the air!'' | |||
| [[John Hearne]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''This endris night'' | |||
| [[Z. Randall Stroope]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''Voices in the Mist'' | |||
| [[Jussi Chydenius]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''Wassail'' | |||
| [[Jonathan Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| ''We three kings of Orient are'' | |||
| [[J. H. Hopkins]] | |||
| [[Paul Leddington Wright]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| ''What child is this?'' | |||
| [[Thomas Hewitt Jones]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| ''While shepherds watched their flocks'' | |||
| ''Este's Psalter'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Revision as of 10:47, 5 December 2019
General Information
Title: Carols for Choirs 5
Series: … for Choirs Collection
Editors / Compilers: Bob Chilcott and David Blackwell
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £16.50 (Paperback) (As at 04/12/2019)
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-337356-3
Voicing of works: SATB accompanied & unaccompanied
Publication date and place: 2011 07 July, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Contents
Number | Title | Composer/Source | Editor/Arranger | Seasonal use |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A Heavenly Song | Cecilia McDowall | Christmas | |
2 | A little child there is yborn | Malcolm Archer | Christmas | |
3 | A Patre Unigenitus | Carl Rütti | Christmas | |
4 | Adam lay ybounden | Howard Skempton | Christmas | |
5 | Away in a manger (UK tune) | W. J. Kirkpatrick | Alan Bullard (arr.) | Christmas |
5 | Away in a manger (US tune) | James R. Murray | Bob Chilcott (arr.) | Christmas |
6 | Blest Mary wanders through the thorn | Trad. German | Stephen Cleobury (arr.) | Christmas |
7 | Candlelight Carol | John Rutter | Christmas | |
8 | Carol | Francis Pott | Christmas | |
9 | Ding dong! merrily on high | 16th-cent. French | Mack Wilberg (arr.) | Christmas |
10 | Glory to the Christ Child | Alan Bullard | Christmas | |
11 | God rest you merry, gentlemen | Trad. English | Mark Sirett (arr.) | Christmas |
12 | Good King Wenceslas | Piae Cantiones | Bob Chilcott (arr.) | Christmas |
13 | Hark! the herald-angels sing | Mendelssohn | Paul Leddington Wright (arr.) | Christmas |
14 | Hush! my dear | Gabriel Jackson | Christmas | |
15 | I saw a stable | Alan Bullard | Christmas | |
16 | I saw three ships | Andrew Simpson | Christmas | |
17 | I sing of a maiden | Matthew Martin | Christmas | |
18 | In dulci jubilo | Old German carol | Bob Chilcott (arr.) | Christmas |
19 | It came upon the midnight clear (UK tune) | Trad. English/Sullivan | John Scott (arr.) | Christmas |
20 | It came upon the midnight clear (US tune) | Willis/Burnap | Mack Wilberg (arr.) | Christmas |
21 | Joy to the world! | Mason/Handel | Mack Wilberg (arr.) | Christmas |
22 | Lo, how a Rose e'er blooming | 14th-cent. German | David Blackwell (arr.) | Christmas |
23 | Lullay, my liking | David Willcocks | Christmas | |
24 | My Lord has Come | Will Todd | Christmas | |
25 | New Year | John Rutter | Christmas | |
26 | O come, all ye faithful | J. F. Wade | Philip Ledger (arr.) | Christmas |
27 | O come, O come, Emmanuel | 15th-cent. French | Paul Leddington Wright (arr.) | Christmas |
28 | O little town | Bob Chilcott | Christmas | |
29 | Old Christmas Returned (or Hospitality Revived) | Jaakko Mäntyjärvi | Christmas | |
30 | Out of the Orient crystal skies | Kerry Andrew | Christmas | |
31 | Pilgrim Jesus | Bob Chilcott | Christmas | |
32 | Scots Nativity | Alan Bullard | Christmas | |
32 | See amid the winter's snow | John Goss | Paul Leddington Wright (arr.) | Christmas |
33 | Silent night | Franz Gruber | Bob Chilcott (arr.) | Christmas |
34 | Sussex Carol | Trad. English | Bob Chilcott (arr.) | Christmas |
35 | The Bell Carol | Philip Ledger | Christmas | |
36 | The Christ-child | Gabriel Jackson | Christmas | |
37 | The holly and the ivy | Matthew Owens | Christmas | |
38 | The Sparrows' Carol | Bob Chilcott | Christmas | |
39 | The Virgin's Song | Hermione Roff | Christmas | |
40 | There is no rose | Howard Skempton | Christmas | |
41 | There is no rose | Alan Smith | Christmas | |
42 | There's a song in the air! | John Hearne | Christmas | |
43 | This endris night | Z. Randall Stroope | Christmas | |
44 | Voices in the Mist | Jussi Chydenius | Christmas | |
45 | Wassail | Jonathan Willcocks | Christmas | |
46 | We three kings of Orient are | J. H. Hopkins | Paul Leddington Wright (arr.) | Christmas |
47 | What child is this? | Thomas Hewitt Jones | Christmas | |
48 | While shepherds watched their flocks | Este's Psalter | Bob Chilcott (arr.) | Christmas |