Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs: Difference between revisions
m (Text replace - "King of Portugal John IV" to "John IV of Portugal") |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (reformatted according to the anthem collections standard) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Cleanup|This page needs to be formatted according to the anthem collections standard (see [[Carols for Choirs 3]] for an example of a correctly formatted page) --[[User:Bobnotts|Bobnotts]] <small>[[User talk:Bobnotts|'''talk''']]</small> 23:53, 16 December 2007 (PST)}} | {{Cleanup|This page needs to be formatted according to the anthem collections standard (see [[Carols for Choirs 3]] for an example of a correctly formatted page) --[[User:Bobnotts|Bobnotts]] <small>[[User talk:Bobnotts|'''talk''']]</small> 23:53, 16 December 2007 (PST) | ||
:'''Update:''' Reformatting completed; Internal (CPDL) and external links updated. [[User:Peter Gibson|Peter Gibson]] 17:05, 24 March 2012 (CDT)}} | |||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become | OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensable to singers worldwide. | ||
The editors have selected a richly varied collection of sacred pieces for this period of the Church's year, always bearing in mind practical considerations and liturgical needs. Pieces are presented in order according to the Church's calendar, moving from Ash Wednesday and Lent, through Passiontide and Palm Sunday, to Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Eve, and Easter itself. The best of the standard repertoire is included alongside fine, less familiar, works. Ranging widely from the sixteenth century to the present day, this is a complete and practical collection for church choirs of all sizes and levels of ability. | The editors have selected a richly varied collection of sacred pieces for this period of the Church's year, always bearing in mind practical considerations and liturgical needs. Pieces are presented in order according to the Church's calendar, moving from Ash Wednesday and Lent, through Passiontide and Palm Sunday, to Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Eve, and Easter itself. The best of the standard repertoire is included alongside fine, less familiar, works. Ranging widely from the sixteenth century to the present day, this is a complete and practical collection for church choirs of all sizes and levels of ability. | ||
'''Title:''' ''Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs'' | |||
:Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs | |||
'''Series:''' ''… for Choirs Collections'' | |||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' Lionel Dakers and John Scott | |||
'''Publisher:''' [http://ukcatalogue.oup.com/category/music.do Oxford University Press], Oxford, England ([http://ukcatalogue.oup.com/product/9780193531116.do webpage for purchase]) | |||
'''Price:''' £13.25 (paperback) | |||
:: £17.25 (spiral bound) | |||
'''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-353111-9<br> | |||
'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353111-6 | |||
'''Sacred choral anthology''' | |||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB accompanied & unaccompanied | |||
'''Level:''' easy to moderately difficult | |||
'''Date of Publication:''' 10 December 1998 | |||
===Contents=== | |||
''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. '' | |||
'''''Note:''' This listing is of the original publication, published 1998. Future editions may vary in their contents.'' | |||
{|border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''Title''' | |||
| '''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ash Wednesday and Lent''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''Lent Prose'' | |||
| Gregorian | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| [[Ne irascaris Domine - Civitas sancti tui (William Byrd)|''Civitas sancti tui'']]` | |||
| [[William Byrd]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| [[Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake (Richard Farrant)|''Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake'']] | |||
| [[Richard Farrant]] / [[John Hilton (the younger)]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''The Litany (BCP)'' | |||
| [[Henry Loosemore]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''The Litany'' | |||
| Philip Marshall | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| [[Peccantem me quotidie (Cristóbal de Morales)|''Peccantem me quotidie'']] | |||
| [[Cristóbal de Morales]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| [[Agnus Dei (Thomas Morley)|''Agnus Dei'']] | |||
| [[Thomas Morley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Like as the hart'' | |||
| Noel Rawsthorne | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Drop, drop, slow tears'' | |||
| [[William Walton]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[Wash me throughly (Samuel Sebastian Wesley)|''Wash me throughly'']] | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Good Friday / Passiontide''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| [[Christus factus est (Felice Anerio)|''Christus factus est'']] | |||
| [[Felice Anerio]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''The Lamentations of Jeremiah'' | |||
| [[Edward Bairstow]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''Jesu, grant me this, I pray '' | |||
| [[Edward Bairstow]] [[Orlando Gibbons]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''God so loved the world'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Ecce quomodo moritur justus'' | |||
| Colin Hand | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| [[Adoramus te, Christe (Orlando di Lasso)|''Adoramus te, Christe'']] | |||
| [[Orlando di Lasso]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| [[God so loved the world (John Stainer)|''God so loved the world'']] | |||
| [[John Stainer]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Palm Sunday''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''The Feast of Palms'' | |||
| Alan Bullard | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''Hosianna dem Sohne Davids'' | |||
| [[Bartholomeus Gesius]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''Hosanna to the Son of David'' | |||
| Arthur Hutchings | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''Ride on'' | |||
| [[Grayston Ives]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''Ingrediente Domino'' | |||
| George Malcolm | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| [[Pueri Hebraeorum (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|''Pueri Hebraeorum'']] | |||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Maundy Thursday''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''In the heart where love is abiding'' | |||
| arr. John Barnard | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| (a) [[Pange lingua (Anton Bruckner)|''Pange lingua]] (b) ''Of the glorious Body telling'' | |||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| [[Tantum ergo (Déodat de Séverac)|''Tantum ergo'']] | |||
| [[Déodat de Séverac]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''Ave verum'' | |||
| Flor Peeters'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''A new commandment'' | |||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''Sing, my tongue'' | |||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Good Friday''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| [[In the departure of the Lord (John Bull)|In the departure of the Lord]] | |||
| [[John Bull]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''Were you there?'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| [[O vos omnes (Giovanni Croce)|O vos omnes]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Croce]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''O mortal man'' | |||
| (arr.) John Scott | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| [Crux fidelis (John IV of Portugal)|Crux fidelis]] | |||
| [[John IV of Portugal]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| [[Eheu sustulerunt (Thomas Morley)|Eheu sustulerunt]] | |||
| [[Thomas Morley]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''The Reproaches'' | |||
| John Sanders | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| [[Popule meus (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Popule meus]] | |||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Easter''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| [[Alleluia, Christus surrexit (Felice Anerio)|Alleluia, Christus surrexit]] | |||
| [[Felice Anerio]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''Psalm 114'' | |||
| [[Edward Bairstow]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''Joy is come!'' | |||
| (arr.) [[Andrew Carter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''Light of the World'' | |||
| [[Edward Elgar]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''Most glorious Lord of life'' | |||
| [[William H. Harris]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''This joyful Eastertide'' | |||
| (arr.) [[Philip Ledger]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''Now the green blade riseth'' | |||
| (arr.) Simon Lindley | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''Christ the Lord is risen again!'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| [[Surrexit Christus hodie (Samuel Scheidt)|Surrexit Christus hodie]] | |||
| [[Samuel Scheidt]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| ''Easter Anthems'' | |||
| John Scott | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| '' I saw water (Vidi aquam)'' | |||
| John Scott | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''The Easter Song of Praise'' | |||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| [[Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (Charles Villiers Stanford)|Ye choirs of new Jerusalem]] | |||
| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''51''' | |||
| ''O sons and daughters'' | |||
| [[Henry Walford Davies]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''52''' | |||
| ''He is risen'' | |||
| Percy Whitlock | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Revision as of 22:05, 24 March 2012
This page is awaiting cleanup. |
General information
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensable to singers worldwide.
The editors have selected a richly varied collection of sacred pieces for this period of the Church's year, always bearing in mind practical considerations and liturgical needs. Pieces are presented in order according to the Church's calendar, moving from Ash Wednesday and Lent, through Passiontide and Palm Sunday, to Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Eve, and Easter itself. The best of the standard repertoire is included alongside fine, less familiar, works. Ranging widely from the sixteenth century to the present day, this is a complete and practical collection for church choirs of all sizes and levels of ability.
Title: Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs
Series: … for Choirs Collections
Editors / Compilers: Lionel Dakers and John Scott
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £13.25 (paperback)
- £17.25 (spiral bound)
ISBN-10: 0-19-353111-9
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353111-6
Sacred choral anthology
Voicing of works: SATB accompanied & unaccompanied
Level: easy to moderately difficult
Date of Publication: 10 December 1998
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.
Note: This listing is of the original publication, published 1998. Future editions may vary in their contents.
Title | Composer | |
Ash Wednesday and Lent | ||
1 | Lent Prose | Gregorian |
2 | Civitas sancti tui` | William Byrd |
3 | Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake | Richard Farrant / John Hilton (the younger) |
4 | The Litany (BCP) | Henry Loosemore |
5 | The Litany | Philip Marshall |
5 | Peccantem me quotidie | Cristóbal de Morales |
7 | Agnus Dei | Thomas Morley |
8 | Like as the hart | Noel Rawsthorne |
9 | Drop, drop, slow tears | William Walton |
10 | Wash me throughly | Samuel Sebastian Wesley |
Good Friday / Passiontide | ||
11 | Christus factus est | Felice Anerio |
12 | The Lamentations of Jeremiah | Edward Bairstow |
13 | Jesu, grant me this, I pray | Edward Bairstow Orlando Gibbons |
14 | God so loved the world | Bob Chilcott |
15 | Ecce quomodo moritur justus | Colin Hand |
16 | Adoramus te, Christe | Orlando di Lasso |
17 | God so loved the world | John Stainer |
Palm Sunday | ||
18 | The Feast of Palms | Alan Bullard |
19 | Hosianna dem Sohne Davids | Bartholomeus Gesius |
20 | Hosanna to the Son of David | Arthur Hutchings |
21 | Ride on | Grayston Ives |
22 | Ingrediente Domino | George Malcolm |
23 | Pueri Hebraeorum | Tomás Luis de Victoria |
Maundy Thursday | ||
24 | In the heart where love is abiding | arr. John Barnard |
25 | (a) Pange lingua (b) Of the glorious Body telling | Anton Bruckner |
26 | Tantum ergo | Déodat de Séverac |
27 | Ave verum | Flor Peeters |
28 | A new commandment | Richard Shephard |
29 | Sing, my tongue | Richard Shephard |
Good Friday | ||
30 | In the departure of the Lord | John Bull |
31 | Were you there? | Bob Chilcott |
32 | O vos omnes | Giovanni Croce |
33 | O mortal man | (arr.) John Scott |
34 | Crux fidelis]] | John IV of Portugal |
35 | Eheu sustulerunt | Thomas Morley |
36 | The Reproaches | John Sanders |
37 | Popule meus | Tomás Luis de Victoria |
Easter | ||
38 | Alleluia, Christus surrexit | Felice Anerio |
39 | Psalm 114 | Edward Bairstow |
40 | Joy is come! | (arr.) Andrew Carter |
41 | Light of the World | Edward Elgar |
42 | Most glorious Lord of life | William H. Harris |
43 | This joyful Eastertide | (arr.) Philip Ledger |
44 | Now the green blade riseth | (arr.) Simon Lindley |
45 | Christ the Lord is risen again! | John Rutter |
46 | Surrexit Christus hodie | Samuel Scheidt |
47 | Easter Anthems | John Scott |
48 | I saw water (Vidi aquam) | John Scott |
49 | The Easter Song of Praise | Richard Shephard |
50 | Ye choirs of new Jerusalem | Charles Villiers Stanford |
51 | O sons and daughters | Henry Walford Davies |
52 | He is risen | Percy Whitlock |