Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs: Difference between revisions
(Fix composer links) |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (→General information: Added link to ... for Choirs Collection) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensable to singers worldwide. | |||
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become | |||
The editors have selected a richly varied collection of sacred pieces for this period of the Church's year, always bearing in mind practical considerations and liturgical needs. Pieces are presented in order according to the Church's calendar, moving from Ash Wednesday and Lent, through Passiontide and Palm Sunday, to Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Eve, and Easter itself. The best of the standard repertoire is included alongside fine, less familiar, works. Ranging widely from the sixteenth century to the present day, this is a complete and practical collection for church choirs of all sizes and levels of ability. | The editors have selected a richly varied collection of sacred pieces for this period of the Church's year, always bearing in mind practical considerations and liturgical needs. Pieces are presented in order according to the Church's calendar, moving from Ash Wednesday and Lent, through Passiontide and Palm Sunday, to Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Eve, and Easter itself. The best of the standard repertoire is included alongside fine, less familiar, works. Ranging widely from the sixteenth century to the present day, this is a complete and practical collection for church choirs of all sizes and levels of ability. | ||
'''Title:''' ''Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs'' | |||
'''Series:''' ''[[Carols for Choirs|… for Choirs Collection]]'' | |||
: | |||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' [[Lionel Dakers]] and [[John Scott]] | |||
'''Publisher:''' [https://global.oup.com/academic/content/series/f/for-choirs-collections-forch/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England | |||
:[ | |||
: | |||
'''Level:''' easy to moderately difficult | |||
: | |||
'''Price:''' £16.50 - Paperback edition (As at 04/12/2019) | |||
:'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353111-6 | |||
:([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/ash-wednesday-to-easter-for-choirs-9780193531116 webpage for purchase]) | |||
:ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353111-6 | |||
: | |||
: | |||
:{{PubDatePlace|1998| 10 December , Oxford University Press, Oxford, England| }} | |||
'''Price:''' £20.95 - Spiral bound edition (As at 04/12/2019) | |||
: | |||
:'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-335577-4 | |||
:([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/ash-wednesday-to-easter-for-choirs-9780193355774 webpage for purchase]) | |||
:{{PubDatePlace|2006| 06 April, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England| }} | |||
: | |||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB accompanied & unaccompanied | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
'''''Tip:''' Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions. '' | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''Lent Prose'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| [[Ne irascaris Domine - Civitas sancti tui (William Byrd)|Civitas sancti tui]] | |||
| [[William Byrd]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| [[Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake (Richard Farrant)|Lord, for thy tender mercy's sake]] | |||
| [[Richard Farrant]] | |||
| [[John Hilton]] (or) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''The Litany (BCP)'' | |||
| [[Henry Loosemore]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''The Litany'' | |||
| [[Philip Marshall]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| [[Peccantem me quotidie (Cristóbal de Morales)|Peccantem me quotidie]] | |||
| [[Cristóbal de Morales]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| [[Agnus Dei (Thomas Morley)|Agnus Dei]] | |||
| [[Thomas Morley]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Like as the hart'' | |||
| [[Noel Rawsthorne]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Drop, drop, slow tears'' | |||
| [[William Walton]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[Wash me throughly (Samuel Sebastian Wesley)|Wash me throughly]] | |||
| [[Samuel Sebastian Wesley]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| [[Christus factus est (Felice Anerio)|Christus factus est]] | |||
| [[Felice Anerio]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''The Lamentation'' | |||
| [[Edward Bairstow]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''Jesu, grant me this I pray'' | |||
| [[Orlando Gibbons]] | |||
| [[Edward Bairstow]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''God so loved the world'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Ecce quomodo moritur justus'' | |||
| [[Jacob Handl]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| [[Adoramus te, Christe (Orlando di Lasso)|Adoramus te, Christe]] | |||
| [[Orlando di Lasso]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| [[God so loved the world (John Stainer)|God so loved the world]] | |||
| [[John Stainer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Passiontide}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''The Feast of Palms'' | |||
| [[Alan Bullard]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| [[Hosianna dem Sohne Davids (Bartholomeus Gesius)|Hosianna dem Sohne Davids]] | |||
| [[Bartholomeus Gesius]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''Hosanna to the Son of David'' | |||
| [[Arthur Hutchings]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''Ride on'' | |||
| [[Grayston Ives]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''Ingrediente Domino'' | |||
| [[George Malcolm]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| [[Pueri Hebraeorum (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Pueri Hebraeorum]] | |||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Palm Sunday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''In the heart where love is abiding'' | |||
| | |||
| [[John Barnard]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''25a''' | |||
| [[Pange lingua (Anton Bruckner)|Pange lingua]] | |||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''25b''' | |||
| ''Of the glorious Body telling'' | |||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| [[Tantum ergo (Déodat de Séverac)|Tantum ergo]] | |||
| [[Déodat de Séverac]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''Ave verum corpus'' | |||
| [[Flor Peeters]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''A new commandment'' | |||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''Sing, my tongue'' | |||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| [[In the departure of the Lord (John Bull)|In the departure of the Lord]] | |||
| [[John Bull]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''Were you there?'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| [[O vos omnes (Giovanni Croce)|O vos omnes]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Croce]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''O mortal man'' | |||
| | |||
| [[John Scott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| [[Crux fidelis (John IV of Portugal)|Crux fidelis]] | |||
| [[John IV of Portugal]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| [[Eheu sustulerunt (Thomas Morley)|Eheu sustulerunt]] | |||
| [[Thomas Morley]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''The Reproaches'' | |||
| [[John Sanders]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| [[Popule meus (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Popule meus]] | |||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Good Friday}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''38a''' | |||
| ''Easter Alleluias (a) Antiphon with psalm tone'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''38b''' | |||
| ''Easter Alleluias (b) Plainchant'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| [[Alleluia, Christus surrexit (Felice Anerio)|Alleluia, Christus surrexit]] | |||
| [[Felice Anerio]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''Psalm 114'' | |||
| [[Edward Bairstow]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''Joy is come!'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Andrew Carter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''Light of the World'' | |||
| [[Edward Elgar]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''Most glorious Lord of life'' | |||
| [[William H. Harris]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''This joyful Eastertide'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Philip Ledger]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''Now the green blade riseth'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Simon Lindley]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| ''Christ the Lord is risen again!'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| [[Surrexit Christus hodie (Samuel Scheidt)|Surrexit Christus hodie]] | |||
| [[Samuel Scheidt]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| ''Easter Anthems'' | |||
| [[John Scott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''I saw water (Vidi aquam)'' | |||
| | |||
| [[John Scott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| ''The Easter Song of Praise'' | |||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''51''' | |||
| [[Ye choirs of new Jerusalem (Charles Villiers Stanford)|Ye choirs of new Jerusalem]] | |||
| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''52''' | |||
| [[O sons and daughters (Henry Walford Davies)|O sons and daughters]] | |||
| [[Henry Walford Davies]] | |||
| [[Lionel Dakers]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''53''' | |||
| ''He is risen'' | |||
| [[Percy Whitlock]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Easter}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Revision as of 20:37, 14 December 2019
General information
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensable to singers worldwide.
The editors have selected a richly varied collection of sacred pieces for this period of the Church's year, always bearing in mind practical considerations and liturgical needs. Pieces are presented in order according to the Church's calendar, moving from Ash Wednesday and Lent, through Passiontide and Palm Sunday, to Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter Eve, and Easter itself. The best of the standard repertoire is included alongside fine, less familiar, works. Ranging widely from the sixteenth century to the present day, this is a complete and practical collection for church choirs of all sizes and levels of ability.
Title: Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs
Series: … for Choirs Collection
Editors / Compilers: Lionel Dakers and John Scott
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Level: easy to moderately difficult
Price: £16.50 - Paperback edition (As at 04/12/2019)
- ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353111-6
- (webpage for purchase)
- Publication date and place: 1998 10 December , Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Price: £20.95 - Spiral bound edition (As at 04/12/2019)
- ISBN-13: 978-0-19-335577-4
- (webpage for purchase)
- Publication date and place: 2006 06 April, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Voicing of works: SATB accompanied & unaccompanied
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.